General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 26th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which among the following ports was called Babul Makka (Gate of Makka) during the Mughal period?
(a) Calicut
(b) Broach
(c) Cambay
(d) Surat

Q2. Where is the Brihadeshwar temple, built during the Chola period, located?
(a) Mysore
(b) Mahabalipuram
(c) Tanjavur
(d) Kanyakumari

Q3. Pipli Ghat Pass is located in which mountain area?
(a) Western Ghats
(b) Eastern Ghats
(c) Vindhyachal Ghat
(d) Aravali

Q4. Soo Locks connects to which of the following?
  (a) Superior to Michigan
  (b) Superior to Huron
  (c) Michigan to Huron
  (d) Erie to Huron

Q5. The Tropic of Cancer does NOT pass through which of the following state of India?
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) West Bengal

Q6. Which of the following vitamins contain cobalt- 
(a) Vitamin B6
(b) Vitamin B2
(c) Vitamin B1
(d) Vitamin B12

Q7.Kinematic viscosity of a given liquid is the ratio of the  
(a) coefficient of viscosity to its density
(b) coefficient of viscosity to the surface tension
(c) density to the coefficient of viscosity
(d) surface tension to the coefficient of viscosity

Q8.Which one of the following is known as saltpeter?
(a) NaCl
(b) KNO₃
(c) Na₂CO₃
(d) NaHCO₃

Q9.Which one among the following water-borne diseases is not caused by bacteria?
(a) Cholera
(b) Typhoid
(c) Bacillary dysentery
(d) Hepatitis A

Q10.Consider the following 
1.Nucleic acids 
2.Carbohydrates
3.Proteins 
A virus is made up of which of the above?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c)  1 and 3
(d)  1, 2 and 3


                                                                    SOLUTION
S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. Surat was called the Gate of Makka because the pilgrimage to Makka started from Surat.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Brihadishvara Temple actually called as Rajarajesvaram or Peruvudaiyar Kovil, is a Hindu temple dedicated to Shiva located in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Pipli Ghat Pass is located in Aravali range.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soo Locks is  Built-in 1855, these locks connect Lake Superior to Lake Huron.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. Tropic of Cancer is the imaginary line at 23.50 degree North of the Equator. In India Tropic of Cancer passes through 8 States. ( Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Tripura, and Mizoram.)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin B_12 (Cyanocobalamin) is a water-soluble vitamin. It contains metallic ion cobalt.

 S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kinematic viscosity of a given liquid is the ratio of the coefficient of viscosity to its density.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Potassium nitrate (KNO₃) is known as Saltpeter.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hepatitis A is a liver disease caused by the hepatitis A virus. The disease is spread primarily through food or water contaminated by stool from an infected person.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. These viral particles, also known as virions, consist of
(i) the genetic material made from either DNA or RNA, long molecules that carry genetic information;
 (ii) a protein coat, called the capsid, which
surrounds and protects the genetic material, and in some cases
(iii) an envelope of lipids

                                

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments