General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 25th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which one of the Chola Kings conquered entire Island Ceylon?
(a) Aditya-I
(b) Rajaraja I
(c) Rajendra
(d) Vijayalaya

Q2. Malik Kafur was the General of
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(d) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

Q3. Which one of the following is the characteristic climate of the Tropical Savannah Region?
(a) Rainfall through the year
(b) Rainfall in winter only
(c) An extremely short dry season
(d) A definite dry and wet season

Q4. Vedda is a tribe of which of the following countries?
(a) Maldives
(b) Myanmar
(c) Sri  Lanka
(d) Bangladesh

Q5.The salaries and allowances of the High Court judges are charged to
(a) the Consolidated Fund of the State
(b) the Consolidated Fund of India
(c) the Contingency Fund of India
(d) the Consolidated Fund of India and the Consolidated Fund of the State in equal proportion

Q6. Which among the following is an asset for a Commercial Bank?
(a) Borrowing from RBI
(b) loans sanctioned by the bank
(c) Cash with other banks
(d) All the above

Q7. The coefficient of static friction is
(a) Less than the coefficient of kinetic friction
(b) Greater than the coefficient of limiting friction
(c) Equal to the coefficient of kinetic friction
(d) Equal to the tangent of the angle of friction

Q8. The most common lanthanide is-
(a) Cerium
(b) Plutonium
(c) Samarium
(d) None of these

Q9.What is regulated by the sphincter muscle in the stomach?
 (a) Exit of the food from the stomach
 (b) Entry of food in the stomach
 (c) Mixing of food in the stomach
 (d) Exit of food from the large intestine

Q10.Which of the following represents the CORRECT scheme of sub-groups at various levels in classification?
 (a) Kingdom → Phylum → Class → Order → Family → Genus → Species
 (b) Kingdom → Order → Class → Family → Genus → Species → Phylum
 (c) Kingdom → Phylum → Order → Genus → Species → Class → Family
 (d) Phylum → Kingdom → Class → Order → Genus → Family → Species


                                                                 SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajendra invaded Ceylon in 1017 CE and annexed the entire island. Raja Raja Chola I conquered only the northern half of Sri Lanka during his reign.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Malik Kafur was a prominent slave-general of the Delhi Sultanate ruler Alauddin Khalji.  Malik Kafur defeated the Mongol invaders in 1306 and he led a series of expeditions in the southern part of India.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The climate of the Tropical Savannah Region features a lengthy dry season followed by a short but extremely rainy wet season.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vedda are a minority indigenous group of people in Sri Lanka who, among other self-identified native communities such as Coast Veddas, Anuradhapura Veddas and Bintenne Veddas, are accorded indigenous status.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The salaries, allowances, and privileges of the judges of a high court are determined from time to time by the Parliament and charged upon a consolidated fund of states.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank's assets comprise cash, money at short notice, bills and securities discounted, bank's investments, loans sanctioned by the bank, etc. Bank's cash in hand, cash with other banks and cash with the central bank (RBI) are its assets.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The angle which the resultant of the limiting friction and the normal reaction which makes the normal reaction is called the angle of friction. But the tangent of the angle of friction is equal to the coefficient of static friction.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The lanthanides have a bright silvery appearance. Five of the elements (lanthanum, cerium, praseodymium, neodymium, and europium) are very reactive. When exposed to air, they react with oxygen to form an oxide coating that tarnishes the surface.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The exit of food from the stomach is regulated by a sphincter muscle which releases it in small amounts into the small intestine.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Kingdom → Phylum → Class → Order → Family → Genus → Species represents the CORRECT scheme of sub-groups at various levels in classification.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 





No comments