General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 24th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. The demand for the Tebhaga Peasant Movement in Bengal was for
(a) the reduction of the share of the landlords from one-half of the crops to one-third
(b) the grant of ownership of land to peasants as they were the actual cultivators of the land.
(c) the uprooting of Zamindari System and the end of serfdom
(d) writing of all peasant debts

Q2. In which of the following oceans Diamantine Trench is situated?
(a) Pacific Ocean
(b) Atlantic Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean

Q3. In which country is ‘Taklamakan’ desert situated?
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Turkmenistan
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) China

Q4. Agricultural income tax is assigned to the State Government by
(a) Finance Commission
(b) National Development Council
(c) Inter-state Council
(d) The Constitution of India

Q5. Match the following List I (Sources) with List II (Features Borrowed) and answer as per the codes given below 
              List I List II
A. Irish Constitution 1. Concurrent List
B. Canadian Constitution 2. Procedure for amendment of the Constitution
C. Australian Constitution 3. Directive Principles of State Policy
D. South African Constitution 4. Vesting of Residuary Power in the Centre
Codes 
      A B C
(a) 3    4 2 1
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 3   4 1  2
(d) 4  3 2 1

Q6. Why is the Government of India disinvesting its equity in the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)?
1.The government intends to use the revenue earned from the disinvestment mainly to pay back the external debt. 
2.The government no longer intends to retain the management control of the CPSEs.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a)  Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q7. Mechanical waves
(a) are longitudinal only
(b) transverse only
(c) can be both longitudinal and transverse
(d) none of these

Q8.A bond formed by the transfer of electrons between atoms of the elements is called–
(a) ionic bond
(b) covalent bond
(c) co-ordinate bond
(d) Hydrogen bond

Q9.Which of the following cell secrete insulin–
(a) α - cell
(b) δ-cell
(c) β – cell
(d) nerve cell

Q10. Protein-Energy Malnutrition cause–
(a) Marasmus
(b) Rickets
(c) Beri-beri
(d)Pellagra

                                                                   SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. At that time sharecroppers had contracted to give half of their harvest to the landlords. The demand of the Tebhaga (sharing by thirds) movement was to reduce the landlord share to one third.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Diamantine Trench is situated in the southeast part of the Indian Ocean.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Taklamakan Desert is a desert in southwest Xinjiang in Northwest China. It is bounded by the Kunlun Mountains to the south, the Pamir Mountains and the Tian Shan to the west and north, and the Gobi Desert to the east.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Agricultural income tax is assigned to the State Government by the Constitution of India in the state list of Seventh Schedule.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct option is (c)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Disinvestment of a percentage of shares owned by the Government in public undertakings emerged as a policy option in the wake of economic liberalisation and structural reforms launched in 1991.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol.A mechanical wave is a wave that is an oscillation of matter, and therefore transfers energy through a medium. Mechanical waves can be both longitudinal and transverse.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. An ionic bond is a type of chemical bond formed through an electrostatic attraction between two oppositely charged ions.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Pancreatic islets house three major cell types, each of which produces a different endocrine product Alpha cells secrete the hormone glucagon. Beta cells produce insulin and are the most abundant of the islet cells.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Marasmus is a form of severe malnutrition characterized by energy deficiency. It can occur in anyone with severe malnutrition but usually occurs in children. A child with marasmus looks emaciated. Bodyweight is reduced to less than 62% of the normal (expected) body weight for the age.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments