General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 22th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Diwan-i-Bandagan         : Feroz Shah
(b) Diwan-i-Mustakhraj         : Balban
(c) Diwan-i-Kohi                : Alauddin Khilji
(d) Diwan-i-Arz                : Mohammad Tughlaq

Q2.Who built the lbadat Khana at Fatehpur Sikri?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q3.Which one among the following statements regarding Chinook winds is not correct? 
(a) These are local winds
(b) They descend along the Eastern slopes of the Rocky Mountain in mid-latitudes
(c) They bring lots of rain with them
(d) They benefit agriculture

Q4.Which one among the following peaks is the highest?
(a) Dhaula Giri
(b) Namcha Barwa
(c) Nanda Devi
(d) Nanga Parbat

Q5.Which of the following is not correctly matched?
Parts       Articles Covered
(a) II : 5 to 11
(b) V : 52 to 151
(c) XV : 324 to 329A
(d) XXI   : 369 to 392

Q6. The acronym SRO, being used in the capital market for various market participants, stands for which one of the followings?  
(a) Self Regulatory Organisations
(b) Small Revenue Operators
(c) Securities Roll-back Operators
(d) Securities Regulatory Organisations

Q7. Dispersion process forms spectrum due to white light falling on a prism. The light wave with the shortest wavelength 
(a) Refracts the most
(b) Does not change the path
(c) Refracts the least
(d) Is reflected by the side of the prism

Q8.Cathode rays have –
(a) mass only
(b) charge only
(c) no mass and no charge
(d) mass and charge both

Q9.Archegonium is absent in
(a)Thallophyta
(b) Pteridophyta
(c)Bryophyta
(d)Gymnosperms

Q10.Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under–
(a) Protozoa
(b) Porifera
(c) Coelenterata
(d) Anilida

                                                                           SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diwan-i-bandagan (department of slaves) and Diwan-i-Khairat (charity department) was created by Firuz Shah Tughluq.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ibadat Khana(House of Worship) was a meeting house built in 1575 CE by the Mughal Emperor Akbar (r. 1556–1605) at Fatehpur Sikri to gather spiritual leaders of different religious grounds so as to conduct a discussion on the teachings of the respective religious leaders.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chinook winds melt the snow which protects the wheat plants during winter and hence are considered harmful to wheat cultivation.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dhaulagiri (Nepal) is the seventh highest mountain in the world at 8,167 meters (26,795 ft) above sea level and highest among the given peaks.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Part XXII  is from Article (393 to 395).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A self-regulatory organization (SRO) is a non-governmental organization which has the power to create and enforce stand-alone industry and professional regulations and standards. Examples of self-regulatory organizations include The New York Stock Exchange (NYSE).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The light wave with the shortest wavelength i.e. violet refracts the most.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol.A cathode ray is a beam of electrons and electrons have mass and charge both.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Thallophytes are a polyphyletic group of non-mobile organisms traditionally described as "thalloid plants", "relatively simple plants" or "lower plants". They formed a now abandoned division of kingdom Plantae that included fungi, lichens and algae and occasionally bryophytes, bacteria and slime moulds. Archegonium is absent in Thallophyta.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under Protozoa. Protozoa is an informal term for single-celled eukaryotes, either free-living or parasitic, which feed on organic matter such as other microorganisms or organic tissues and debris.

                            

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments