General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 21st JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which of the following is known as “Mini Harappa”?
(a) Mohanjodaro
(b) Lothal
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Rangpur

Q2.When did the first Huna invasion take place?
(a) 358 AD
(b) 458 AD
(c) 558 AD
(d) 658 AD

Q3. What process takes place during the youthful stage of a river?
 (a) Valley widening
 (b) River rejuvenating
 (c) Valley deepening
 (d) Meandering

Q4. Which Indian state touches the border of maximum states?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Chhattisgarh

Q5.Sandstone is which type of rock?
(a) Calcareous Rock
(b) Igneous Rock
(c) Metamorphic Rock
(d) Sedimentary Rock

Q6. According to Malthusian theory of population
(a) Population increases in geometric ratio, food supply increases in an arithmetic ratio
(b) Population increases in arithmetic ratio, food supply increases in geometric ratio
(c) Population increases in a harmonic mean, food supply increases in geometric ratio
(d) Population increases in a harmonic ratio, food supply increases in an arithmetic ratio

Q7.In an elastic collision,
(a) momentum is conserved but energy is not
(b) both momentum and energy are conserved
(c) energy is conserved but momentum is not
(d) neither momentum nor energy is conserved

Q8.Which one of the following statements regarding starch and cellulose is not correct?
(a) Both of them are of plant origin
(b) Both of them are polymers
(c) Both of them give colour with iodine
(d) Both of them are made up of glucose molecules

Q9.Which drug is used to cure Osteoporosis?
(a) Risedronate
(b) Tramadol
(c) Promethazine
(d) Levothyroxine

Q10.A ______________ is the fleshy, spore-bearing fruiting body of a fungus. 
(a) Aloe Vera
(b) Coral
(c) Cactus
(d) Mushroom


                                                                  SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lothal is excavated by R. Rao in 1953.It is located in Gujarat and also called as mini-Harappa. The first manmade port and a dockyard, bead maker factory, rice husk, fire altars, chess-playing, seals of Persia, evidence of Joint burial are the evidence from this place.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. First Huna invasion takes place in 458 AD during the reign of Kumaragupta I.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Valley deepening takes place during the youthful stage of a river.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh shares a boundary with maximum number of other Indian states. It shares its border with Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Bihar as well as Delhi.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sandstone is a sedimentary rock composed of sand-size grains of mineral, rock, or organic material.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Malthusian theory of population states that
“By nature, human food increases in a slow arithmetical ratio; man himself increases in a quick geometrical ratio unless want and vice stop him. The increase in numbers is necessarily limited by the means of subsistence Population invariably increases when the means of subsistence increase, unless prevented by powerful and obvious checks.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Both momentum and kinetic energy are conserved quantities in an elastic collision.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since cellulose does not have a helical structure like amylose, it does not bind to iodine to form a coloured product.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Risedronate medicine is for use when you have a high risk of bone fracture due to osteoporosis.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Mushroom is the fleshy, spore-bearing fruiting body of a fungus.

                                      

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments