General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF :20th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who was the president of the Fourth Buddhist Council? 
(a) Ashoka
(b) Sabhakami
(c) Mogaliputta
(d) Vasumitra

Q2.When Babur invaded India who was the ruler of Vijayanagar empire in south India?
(a) Devaraya I
(b) Devaraya II
(c) Krishnadev Raya
(d) Sadashiva Raya

Q3. Which one of the following is a Sedimentary Rock? 
(a) Granite
(b) Charnockite
(c) Basalt
(d) Arkose

Q4.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thuiller

Q5.Which one of the following laws is used to describe the relationship between the changes in unemployment and changes in real GDP of an economy?
(a) Say’s Law
(b) Engel’s Law
(c) Okun’s Law
(d) Cambell’s Law

Q6. Which one of the following trains/railways passes through Germany, France, Austria, Hungary, and Romania? 
(a) Trans-Siberian
(b) Cape-Cairo
(c) Orient Express
(d) Union and Central Pacific

Q7. When the light waves pass from air to glass the variables affected are
(a)Wavelength, frequency, and Velocity
(b)Velocity and frequency
(c)Wavelength and frequency
(d)Wavelength and velocity

Q8. Salt of which of the following elements provide colours to fireworks?
(a)Zinc and Sulphur
(b)Potassium and Mercury
(c)Strontium and Barium
(d)Chromium and Nickel

Q9. Webbed neck is a characteristic of
(a) Down's syndrome
(b) Turner's syndrome
(c) Klinefelter's syndrome
(d) Cri-du-chat syndrome

Q10. Leptospirosis is a disease caused by
(a) Virus
(b) Fungus
(c) Protozoa
(d) None
                                                                               SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Fourth Buddhist Council was held at Kundalvana, Kashmir in 72 AD under the patronage of Kushan king Kanishka and the president of this council was Vasumitra, with Aƛvaghosa as his deputy. This council distinctly divided Buddhism into 2 sects Mahayana & Hinayana.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Krishnadevaraya was the emperor of the Vijayanagara Empire from 1509 to 1529. He was the third ruler of the Tuluva Dynasty. He is emperor during the invasion of Babar in India.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arkose is a detrital sedimentary rock, specifically a type of sandstone containing at least 25% feldspar.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Okun's law investigates the statistical relationship between a country's unemployment rate and the growth rate of its economy. That rule of thumb describes the observed relationship between changes in the unemployment rate and the growth rate of real gross domestic product.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The "Orient Express" proper runs from Calais and Paris to Bucharest, passing through France, Germany, Austria, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, and Romania.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. When the light waves pass through rarer to denser medium wavelength and velocity gets affected.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Metal salts commonly used in firework displays include:
strontium carbonate (red fireworks),
calcium chloride (orange fireworks),
sodium nitrate (yellow fireworks),
barium chloride (green fireworks) and copper chloride (blue fireworks)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Webbed neck is a characteristic of Turner’s syndrome.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leptospirosis is a bacterial disease that affects humans and animals. It is caused by bacteria of the genus Leptospira.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments