General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 1st July


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Historian Abul Fazal was killed by 
(a) Hemu
(b) Bairam Khan
(c) Udai Singh
(d) Vir Singhdeo Bundela

Q2. Megasthenes “Indica” deals with the history of the
(a) Guptas
(b) Satavahanas
(c) Cholas
(d) Mauryas

Q3. Line of Capricorn does NOT go through which of the following countries?
(a) South Africa
 (b) Argentina
 (c) Chile
 (d) Philippines

Q4. Which is the closest star to our solar system?
(a) Alpha Centauri
(b) Beta Centauri
(c) Sirius
(d) Procyon

Q5. As per John Locke, an English philosopher and physician, which is not a Natural Right?
(a) Liberty
(b) Equality
(c) Property
(d) Right to Vote

Q6. 'Residex' is associated with 
(a) Share prices
(b) Price inflation
(c) Mutual fund prices
(d) Land prices

Q7. The major chemical compound found in human kidney stones is 
(a) Urea
(b) Calcium carbonate 
(c) Calcium oxalate
(d) Calcium sulphate

Q8. In the human body, fats are stored in the 
(a) Epidermis
(b) Adipocytes
(c) Liver
(d) Epithelium

Q9. The solution of rubber is an example of 
(a) lyophobic colloid
(b) multimolecular colloid
(c) associated colloid
(d) macromolecular colloid

Q10. Water softener is 
(a) borax
(b) zeolite
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
                                                                  SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Abu'l Fazl was assassinated while he was returning from the Deccan by Vir Singh Bundela between Sarai Vir and Antri in a plot contrived by Akbar's eldest son Prince Salim.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Indica is an account of Mauryan India by Megasthenes. The original book is now lost, but its fragments have survived in later Greek and Latin works.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Starting at the Prime Meridian and heading eastwards, the Tropic of Capricorn passes through 10 countries: Namibia, Botswana, South Africa, Mozambique, Madagascar, Australia, Chile, Argentina, Paraguay and Brazil.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alpha Centauri is the closest star to our solar system.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per John Locke, Right to Life, Liberty and Property are Natural Right. But Right to vote is not a natural right.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The RESIDEX was first launched in 2007 by the National Housing Bank (NHB) to provide an index of residential prices in India across cities and over time. So, it is associated with land prices.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Calcium Oxalate is a chemical compound that forms envelope shaped crystals, known in plants as raphides. A major constituent of human kidney stones is calcium oxalate.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fats are stored in fat cells known as adipocytes.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Synthetic polymers such as polyethylene, polypropylene, synthetic rubber etc. form macromolecular colloids when dispersed in suitable solvents.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Borax is usually used to reduce the alkalinity of the soap solution rather than to soften water. zeolite is used to removes the hardness of the water because the zeolite contains Sodium (Na) and Aluminium (Al) which makes the water soft in nature.

No comments