General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 19th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which one among the following depicts the correct meaning of the term Jins-i-Kamil concerning crops in Mughal India? 
(a) Paddy crop
(b) Cash crop
(c) Coarse crop
(d) Crop grown in the arid zone

Q2. Which one of the following revolts was made famous by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee in his novel’ Anand Math’? 
(a) Bhil Uprising
(b) Rangpur and Dinapur Uprising
(c) Bishnupur and Birbhum Rebellion
(d) Sanyasi Rebellion

Q3. Which one of the following is an example of a block mountain?
(a)Aravalli
(b)Andes
(c)Vosges Mountain
(d)Caucasus

Q4. The founding father of "Theory of bureaucracy" was?
(a) F. W. Taylor
(b) Max Weber
(c) Elton Mayo
(d) Herbert Simon

Q5. Who said Preamble is the keynote to the Constitution? 
(a) Ernest Barker
(b) KM Munshi
(c) BR Ambedkar
(d) DD Basu

Q6. Vinegar and Baking Soda together produce ____________.
(a) Copper
(b) Carbon Dioxide
(c) Copper Sulphate
(d) Magnesium Oxide

Q7. If the radius of the earth decreases and its mass remains the same, then the value of "acceleration due to gravity" will _____.
(a) decrease
(b) increase
(c) remain the same
(d) become zero

Q8. If detergent is added  
(a) surface tension decreases
(b) surface tension increases
(c) surface tension can increase or decrease
(d) No effect

Q9.  What is the process by which autotrophs take in substances from the outside and convert them into a stored form of energy?
(a) Respiration
(b) Photosynthesis
(c) Ingestion
(d) Transpiration

Q10. The acid in gastric juice is 
(a) acetic acid
(b) nitric acid
(c) hydrochloric acid
(d) sulphuric acid

                                                                  SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Crops grown mainly for the market are commonly termed as cash cops. These are referred to in Persian records as jinsi kamil or jinsi ala (superior grade crops). Unlike seasonal food crops, these occupied the fields almost the whole year. The major cash crops in the 16th -17th centuries were sugarcane, cotton, indigo, and opium.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The novel "Anandamath" was banned by the British. It was unbanned by the Government of India only after independence. The plot background was based on the devastating Bengal famine of 1770 under the British Raj and unsuccessful Sannyasi rebellion.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vosges mountain is an example of a block mountain.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bureaucratic Theory is related to the structure and administrative process of the organization and is given by Max Weber, who is regarded as the father of bureaucracy.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ernest barker said preamble is the keynote of Constitution, in general, it is referred to as the key to Constitution. Barker is an English political scientist.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. The reaction between baking soda (sodium bicarbonate) and vinegar (dilute acetic acid) generates carbon dioxide gas.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.If the radius of the earth decreases and its mass remains the same, then the value of "acceleration due to gravity" will increase.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The surface tension forces become smaller as the distance between water molecules increases, the intervening soap molecules decrease the surface tension.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Photosynthesis is the process by which autotrophs take in substances from the outside and convert them into a stored form of energy.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gastric acid, gastric juice, or stomach acid, is a digestive fluid formed in the stomach and is composed of hydrochloric acid (HCl), potassium chloride (KCl), and sodium chloride (NaCl).

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments