General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 18th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Against whom Skandagupta had to wage long wars on the northwest border?
(a) Shakas
(b) Yavanas
(c)  Huns
(d) Greeks

Q2. Who among the following Mughal kings had sent Raja Ram Mohan Roy as his envoy to London? 
(a) Alamgir II
(b) Shah Alam II
(c) Akbar II
(d) Bahadur Shah II

Q3.Which one of the following local winds is different from the other three?
(a)Khamsin
(b)Foehn
(c)Sirocco
(d)Mistral

Q4. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?  
(a) Tharu : Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gaddi : Himachal Pradesh
(c) Konyak : Kerala
(d) Toda : Tamil Nadu

Q5.Which one of the following is not a tropical desert?
(a)Atacama
(b)Arabia
(c)Gobi
(d)Kalahari

Q6.Which constitutional article abolished the Privy Purses
(a) Article 374
(b) Article 392
(c) Article 363A
(d) Article 364

Q7. What is formed when Magnesium is burnt?
(a) Baking Soda
(b) Calcium Carbonate
(c) Ash
(d) Vinegar

Q8. Microbial degradation of nitrates into atmospheric nitrogen is known as:
(a) Ammonification
(b) Nitrification
(c) Denitrification
(d) Putrefaction

Q9. Which among the following is the sweetest sugar?
(a) lactose
(b) fructose
(c) Maltos
(d) glucose

Q10. Photoperiodism affects -
(a) Flowering
(b) Vegetative growth
(c) Fruiting
(d) All of these

                                                                          SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The nomadic savages or tribes who lived in the neighborhood of China were the Hephthalites (the Sanskrit name of which is Hunas). Gupta Empire ruled over a major part of India, after the death of the Gupta emperor, Samudragupta, there was less control of the Skanda Gupta in Western India. During this time, the Hunas armed forces attacked the Gupta dynasty.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Akbar II  sent Ram Mohan Roy as an ambassador to Britain and gave him the title of Mughal envoy to the Court of St. James, conferring on him the title of Raja.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Mistral the local wind is different from the others. The mistral is a strong, cold and usually dry regional wind in France, coming from the north or northwest, which accelerates when it passes through the valleys of the Rhone and the Durance Rivers to the coast of the Mediterranean around the Camargue region.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nagaland's Konyak Tribe is famous as headhunters, and for being fierce warriors.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Gobi is not a tropical desert. It is a temperate desert partly located in northern China and partly in Mongolia.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 363A- Recognition granted to Rulers of Indian States to cease and privy purses to be abolished.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. When the magnesium metal burns it reacts with oxygen found in the air to form Magnesium Oxide. Oxygen and magnesium combine in a chemical reaction to form this compound. After it burns, it forms white ash of the magnesium oxide.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Denitrification is the biological conversion of nitrate to nitrogen gas, nitric oxide or nitrous oxide. It refers to nitrate reduction by bacterial species such as Pseudomonas and Clostridium, usually in anaerobic conditions that ultimately produce molecular nitrogen (N_2 ). These bacteria use nitrate as an electron acceptor instead of oxygen during respiration.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. There are primarily three types of sugar: glucose, fructose, and sucrose. Of the three sugars, fructose is the sweetest and glucose the least sweet, so typically less fructose can be used than table sugar.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Photoperiodism is the development responses of plants to the relative lengths of light and dark periods. It affects vegetative growth as well as the time of flowering and fruiting in plants.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments