General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 17th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. ‘Lectures from Colombo to Almora’ is based on the experienced of which one of the following? 
(a) Veer Savarkar
(b) Annie Besant
(c) Ramakrishna Paramhansa
(d) Swami Vivekanand

Q2. Hoysala monuments are found in 
(a) Hampi and Hospet
(b) Halebidu and Belur
(c) Mysore and Bangalore
(d) Sringeri and Dharwar

 Q3. Jet streams are usually found in the 
(a) Ozonosphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Troposphere
(d) Ionosphere

Q4. Stagflation is defined as 
(a) low inflation, low growth, low unemployment
(b) high inflation, low growth, high unemployment
(c) high inflation, high growth, high unemployment
(d) low inflation, high growth, low unemployment

Q5. When the light waves pass from air to glass the variables affected are
(a)Wavelength, frequency, and Velocity
(b)Velocity and frequency
(c)Wavelength and frequency
(d)Wavelength and velocity

Q6.State Land Reform is under which part of the Constitution?
(a) 7th Schedule
(b) 8th schedule
(c) 9th Schedule
(d) 10th schedule

Q7.Match List I (contribution) with List II (Name) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists. 
         List I                              List II
A. Agroforestry 1. Growing plant without soil in water containing nutrient
B. Hydroponics 2. Growing of tree with cultivation of crop in the same field
C. Pomology         3. Study of fruits
D. Palynology 4. Study of pollen grains
Codes
A B C D
(a)    2 1 3 4
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 4 2 1 3

Q8. The shape of carbon dioxide molecule is  
(a) octahedral
(b) tetrahedral
(c) linear
(d) trigonal

Q9. Hematopoiesis take place in ___________.
(a) Lungs
(b) Pancreas
(c) Liver
(d) Bone marrow

Q10. Gaucher’s disease is associated with abnormal metabolism of 
(a) fat
(b) nucleic acid
(c) protein
(d) carbohydrate

                                                                   SOLUTION
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. This book is a collection of Swami Vivekananda's speeches, that are regarded as his call for the awakening and re-invigoration of India.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Large and small temples built during this era remain as examples of the Hoysala architectural style, including the Chennakesava Temple at Belur, the Hoysaleswara Temple at Halebidu, and the Kesava Temple at Somanathapura.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The main jet streams are located near the altitude of the tropopause and are westerly winds (flowing west to east)

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Stagflation is a period of rising inflation even in periods of lower economic growth, we can get higher unemployment.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. When the light waves pass through rarer to denser medium the wavelength and velocity get affected.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ninth Schedule was added to the Constitution by the First Amendment in 1951 along with Article 31-B with a view to providing a “protective umbrella” to land reforms laws to save them from being challenged in courts on the ground of violation of fundamental rights.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Agroforestry - Growing of tree with the cultivation of the crop in the same field
Hydroponics - the process of growing plants in sand, gravel, or liquid, with added nutrients but without soil.
Pomology - It is a branch of botany that studies and cultivates fruit.
Palynology - the study of pollen grains and other spores, especially as found in archaeological or geological deposits.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The CO2 bond angle will be 180 degrees since it has a linear molecular geometry.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Hematopoiesis refers to the commitment and differentiation processes that lead to the formation of all blood cells from hematopoietic stem cells. In adults, hematopoiesis occurs mainly in the bone marrow.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Gaucher disease is an autosomal recessive inherited disorder of metabolism where a type of fat (lipid) called glucocerebroside cannot be adequately degraded.

                                    

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments