General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 15th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of these waves/winds is also known as ‘Doctor wind’? 
(a) Sirocco
(b) Harmattan
(c) Loo
(d) None of these

Q2. Consider the following words 
1. Socialist 
2. Democratic 
3. Sovereign 
4. Secular
Choose the response that gives the correct order in which these words occur in the Preamble.
(a) 3, 1, 4, 2
(b) 3, 4, 1, 2
(c) 3, 4, 2, 1
(d) 4, 1, 3, 2

Q3. Article 32 of the Indian Constitution “Remedies for enforcement of right conferred by this Part” deals with? 
(a) the Union Government 
(b) the State Government
(c) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen
(d) the directive principles of state policy

Q4. Consider the following statements  
1. Coal is a sedimentary rock. 
2. Basalt is an igneous rock. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q5.The writ of ‘Prohibition’ is issued by a superior court
(a) to prevent an inferior court or tribunal from exceeding its jurisdiction or acting contrary to the rules of natural justice
(b) to an inferior court or body exercising judicial or quasihelical functions to transfer the record to proceedings in a case for it review
(c) where it can call upon a person to show under what authority he/she is holding the office
(d) to an authority to produce an illegally detained person before the court for trial.

Q6.Where are the Balearic Islands located?
(a)Black Sea
(b)North Sea
(c)Mediterranean Sea
(d)Baltic Sea

Q7. The maximum number of electrons on a principal shell is–
(a) n²
(b) n
(c) 2n²
(d) 3n²

Q8. In a nuclear reactor, cadmium rods are used as which of the following?
(a) Fuel
(b) Moderator
(c) Controller
(d) Lubricant

Q9. The deficiency of Niacin-a vitamin of B complex group causes the disease ________
(a) Marasmus
(b) Pellagra
(c) Rickets
(d) Night-blindness

Q10. Algal bloom results from -
(a) Global warming
(b) Salination
(c) Eutrophication
(d) Biomagnification

                                                                          SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Harmattan’ winds that flow in Africa are known as doctor winds as these winds are dry and help in reducing the level of humidity.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. SOVEREIGN SOCIALIST SECULAR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC is the correct order in the preamble.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 32 provides the right to Constitutional remedies which means that a person has the right to move to Supreme Court (and high courts also) for getting his fundamental rights protected.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Coal is an organic sedimentary rock that forms mainly from plant debris. Basalt is a dark-colored, fine-grained, igneous rock composed mainly of plagioclase and pyroxene minerals.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The writ of prohibition is issued by any High Court or the Supreme Court to any inferior court, or quasi-judicial body prohibiting the latter from continuing the proceedings in a particular case, where it has no jurisdiction to try. After the issue of this writ, proceedings in the lower court etc. come to a stop.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Balearic Islands are an archipelago off eastern Spain, in the Mediterranean Sea.

S7.Ans (c)
Sol. The maximum number of electrons on a principal shell is 2n².

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Control rods are used in nuclear reactors to control the fission rate of uranium and plutonium. They are composed of chemical elements such as boron, silver, indium, and cadmium that are capable of absorbing many neutrons without themselves fissioning.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. A vitamin B3 niacin deficiency is attributed to causing the disease called pellagra, which is usually seen in poverty-stricken areas or in those with alcoholism. Pellagra symptoms include weak muscles, digestive problems, and skin inflammation and irritation.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eutrophication is one of the most widespread environmental problems of inland waters and is their unnatural enrichment with two plant nutrients, phosphorus, and nitrogen. One important result of lake and reservoir enrichment is increased growth of microscopic floating plants, algae, and the formation of dense mats of larger floating plants such as water hyacinths and Nile cabbage.

                                   

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments