General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 14th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which one of the following battles was fought between Babur and the Rajputs in 1527?
(a) The First Battle of Panipat
(b) The Battle of Khanwa
(c) The Battle of Ghagra
(d) The Battle of Chanderi

Q2. One of the greatest painters of Akbar’s court whom he employed as the mint officer was 
(a) Basawan
(b) Keshav
(c) Mukund
(d) Daswant

Q3. Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?
 (a) Loktak  Lake - Manipur
 (b) Sambhar Lake - Rajasthan
 (c) Lake Lonar - Maharashtra
 (d) Hussain Sagar -  Karnataka

Q4. Which of the following cities is NOT situated on the bank of river Ganga?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Patna
(c) Varanasi
(d) Lucknow

Q5.The short-run marginal cost curve is ____ shaped.
(a) U
(b) V
(c) X
(d) W

Q6.____________ is the relationship between the variable input and output, keeping all other inputs are held constant.
(a) Total product
(b) Average product
(c) Isoquant
(d) The Long Run

Q7.The phenomenon in which the amplitude of oscillation of pendulum decreases gradually is called
(a) decay period of oscillation
(b) damping
(c) building up oscillation
(d) maintained oscillation

Q8. Hard steel contains 
(a) 2 to 5% carbon
(b) 0.5 to 1.5% carbon
(c) 0.1 to 0.4% carbon
(d) 0.01 to 0.04% carbon

Q9.What does Trypsin do?
(a) Breaks down Carbohydrates
(b) Synthesizes proteins
(c) Breaks down fats
(d) Breaks down proteins

Q10. Name the source from which Aspirin is produced?
(a) Willow Bark
(b) Oak Tree
(c) Acacia
(d) Eucalyptus


                                                                SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Battle of Khanwah in 1527 was the battle between the invading forces of the first Mughal Emperor Babur and the Rajput forces led by Rana Sanga of Mewar in Rajasthan.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mughal paintings during the Mughal period of Akbar hold special importance. The important painters in the court of Akbar were Basawan, Daswant, etc.  Daswant was employed as a mint officer.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hussain Sagar is a necklace shaped lake in Hyderabad built by Ibrahim Quli Qutb Shah and named after Hussain Shah Wali.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lucknow sits on the northwestern shore of the Gomti River.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The short-run marginal cost curve is U shaped.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Total product is the relationship between the variable input and output, keeping all other inputs are held constant.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Damping is any effect that tends to reduce the amplitude of vibrations. In mechanics, the internal friction may be one of the causes of such damping effect.'

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hard steel contains 0.5 to 1.5% carbon.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Trypsin is one of the three principal digestive proteinases. Trypsin acts with the other proteinases to break down dietary protein molecules to their component peptides and amino acids.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ancient Egyptians used Willow bark to produce aspirin as a remedy for aches and pains.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments