General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 13th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. When was the Muslim league established?
(a) 1904   
(b) 1906   
(c) 1910     
(d) 1915

Q2. Which one of the following scholars was given the title of Amir-i-Akhbar by Humayun? 
(a) Jauhar
(b) Mirza Haidar Daulat
(c) Abdul Wahid
(d) Khondamir

Q3. What process takes place during the youthful stage of a river?
 (a) Valley widening
 (b) River rejuvenating
 (c) Valley deepening
 (d) Meandering

Q4. Who said Preamble is the keynote to the Constitution? 
(a) Ernest Barker
(b) KM Munshi
(c) BR Ambedkar
(d) DD Basu

Q5.Special Economic Zone (SEZ) concept was first introduced in
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) Pakistan

Q6. “Interest is a reward for parting with liquidity” is according to 
(a) Keynes
(b) Marshall
(c) Haberler
(d) Ohlin

Q7. Calorimeters are generally made of 
(a) copper
(b) brass
(c) aluminum
(d) zinc

Q8. Blue litmus paper is converted into red in a solution of–
(a) Acidic
(b) Base
(c) Alkali
(d) Salt

Q9. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth's surface continues to receive heat due to:
(a) Insolation
(b) Terrestrial Radiation
(c) Conduction
(d) Convection

Q10. Which endocrine gland is found in the chest cavity?
(a) Pineal gland
(b) Thymus gland
(c) Adrenal gland
(d) Thyroid gland
                                                                SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The All-India Muslim League was a political party in British India. It was founded at Dacca (now Dhaka, Bangladesh), in the Bengal Presidency, in 1906. It was a driving force behind the creation of Pakistan as a Muslim state on the Indian subcontinent.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Khondamir or Hondemir was a Persian Islamic scholar born in Herat, in 880 AH or 1475 CE, a grandson and successor to noted historian Mirkhond. He was given the title of Amir-i-Akhbar by Humayun.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Valley deepening takes place during the youthful stage of a river.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ernest Barker said preamble is the keynote of constitution, in general, it is referred to as the key to the constitution. Barker is an English political scientist.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Special Economic Zone (SEZ) concept was first introduced in China in the 1980s. The most successful SEZ in China, Shenzhen, has developed from a small village into a city with a population of over 10 million within 20 years. Commerce Minister Mr. Maran Had introduced SEZ concept in year 1997 for first times in India.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. This theory has been given by JM Keynes.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. A calorimeter box is made up of Copper because Cu has low specific heat capacity & thus it reaches the equilibrium temperature quickly by absorbing a small amount of heat.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Blue litmus paper turns red under acidic conditions.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth's surface continues to receive heat due to Terrestrial Radiation.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The endocrine glands are widely distributed throughout the body. The pituitary gland, pineal gland and hypothalamus are located in the skull. The thyroid and parathyroid glands are in the neck, and the thymus gland is in the thoracic (chest) cavity.

                                    

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments