General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 12th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.‘Amuktamalyada’ written by Krishnadeva Raya, the ruler of Vijayanagar, was in
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Kannada
(c) Telugu
(d) Tamil

Q2.Aryabhatta and Kalidasa were in the court of which Gupta Emperor?
(a) Kumara Gupta I
(b) Chandra Gupta II
(c) Samudra Gupta
(d) Skanda Gupta

Q3. Where is the world's highest volcanic mountain Cotopaxi located?
 (a) Japan
 (b) Philippines
 (c) Ecuador
 (d) Hawaiian Islands

Q4. Rainfall caused by intense evaporation in equatorial areas is called _____________.
(a) Orographic rainfall
(b) Cyclonic rainfall
(c) Frontal rainfall
(d) Convectional rainfall

Q5. How long a person should have practiced as an advocate in a High Court to be eligible to appointed as a Judge of Supreme Court of India?
(a) 12 Years
(b) 15 Years
(c) 10 Years
(d) 5 Years

Q6.The first time which year the Railway Budget and the General Budget were presented separately?
(a) 1924
(b) 1947
(c) 1952
(d) 1977

Q7.Malic acid is found in the
(a) Apples
(b) Vinegar
(c) Milk
(d) Lemons

Q8. Which one of the following common devices works on the basis of the principle of mutual induction? 
(a) Tubelight
(b) Transformer
(c) Photodiode
(d) LED

Q9. In the human body, Cowper’s glands form a part of which one of the following? 
(a) Digestive system
(b) Endocrine system
(c) Reproductive system
(d) Nervous system

Q10. Minamata disease is caused by the pollution of water by:
(a) Lead
(b) Tin
(c) Methyl Isocyanate
(d) Mercury

                                                                 SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Amuktamalyada is an epic poem in Telugu composed by Krishnadevaraya of the Vijayanagar Dynasty. Amuktamalyada translates to one who wears and gives away garlands.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aryabhatta and Kalidasa were in the court of Chandragupta II.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cotopaxi is an active stratovolcano in the Andes Mountains, located in the Latacunga canton of Cotopaxi Province Ecuador, in South America.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rainfall caused by intense evaporation in equatorial areas is called Conventional rainfall.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. He should be a citizen of India. He should have been a judge of a High Court (or high courts in succession) for five years or he should have been an advocate of a High Court for ten years.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A separate Railway Budget, which is different from the General Budget, was first introduced in 1924 on the basis of recommendations of the 10-member Acworth Committee.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Malic acid is a naturally occurring substance found in many fruits, vegetables, and is largely responsible for the sour taste found in apples and pears.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The transformer is based on the principle of mutual induction.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bulbourethral gland, also called Cowper's Gland is a part of the Reproductive system.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minamata disease is a neurological syndrome caused by severe mercury poisoning.

                                       

                                                    Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments