General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 11th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The main historical source regarding the information about Self-government under the Cholas is the
(a) Halmidi inscription
(b) Jatwai inscription
(c) Uttaramerur inscription
(d) Chandravallo inscription

Q2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below:
List-I        List-II
A. Tarikh-e-hind           1. Ibn Battuta
B. Si-yu-ki                  2. Minhaz
C. Rihla                          3. Al-Biruni
D. Tabqat-e-Nasiri  4. Hiuen Tsang
Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 4 2 3 1

Q3.Which of these cities lies on the banks of the Volga river? 
(a)Kiev
(b)Minsk
(c)Jerevan
(d)Astrakhan

Q4.Which among the following neighbouring country of India is the largest producer of Opium in the World?
(a)Myanmar
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Maldives

Q5. If a Panchayat is dissolved, elections are to be held within
(a) 1 Month
(b) 6 Months
(c) 3 Months
(d) 1 year

Q6. Which country has the highest population density in the world?
(a)Bangladesh
(b)India
(c)Monaco
(d)Bermuda

Q7. When the terminal velocity is reached, the acceleration of a body moving through a viscous medium is 
(a) negative
(b) positive
(c) zero
(d) None of these

Q8.Breath analyzers used by police to test drunken drivers works on the chemical basis of
(a) Redox reactions
(b) Acid-base reactions
(c) Precipitation reactions
(d) Complexation reaction

Q9. Salivary amylase breaks down starch into _____.
(a) Protein
(b) Water
(c) Sugar
(d) Fats

Q10.By which process substance like carbon dioxide or oxygen can move across the cell membrane?
 (a) Plasmolysis
 (b) Sedimentation
 (c) Diffusion
 (d) Transpiration


                                                                 SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The temple inscriptions of Uthiramerur are notable for their historical descriptions of the rural self-governance. They indicate that Uthiramerur had two village assemblies: Sabha and Ur. Chola administration is famous for its local government.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The correctly matched list is as follows:
Tarikh-i-Hind              - Al-Biruni
Si-yu-ki                  - Hiuen Tsang
Rihla               - Ibn Battuta
Tabqat-i-Nasiri           - Minhaz-i-Shiraj

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Volga is the longest river in Europe, and its catchment area is almost entirely inside Russia, though the longest river in Russia is the Ob–Irtysh river system. The Volga mainly passes through Tver, Yaroslavl, Nizhny Novgorod, Kazan, Ulyanovsk, Samara, Saratov, Volgograd, Astrakhan.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Afghanistan has been the world's greatest illicit opium producer, ahead of Burma (Myanmar), Thailand & Laos.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. If a Panchayat is dissolved, elections are to be held within 6 Months.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. European city-state of Monaco is the most densely populated country with a population density of 25,105 people per sq. km (67,612/sq mile). The Chinese territory of Macau has the world's 2nd highest population density at 21,151/km².

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. When the terminal velocity is reached, the acceleration of a body moving through a viscous medium is Zero.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Breath analyzers used by police to test drunken drivers works on the chemical basis of Acid-base reactions.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The pancreas and salivary gland make amylase (alpha amylase) to hydrolyse dietary starch into sugar (disaccharides and trisaccharides) which are converted by other enzymes to glucose to supply the body with energy. Plants and some bacteria also produce amylase.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Nonpolar and small polar molecules can pass through the cell membrane, so they diffuse across it in response to concentration gradients. Carbon dioxide and oxygen are two molecules that undergo this simple diffusion through the membrane.

                                     

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments