General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 10th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.In ancient India, Nalanda University represented a great center for the study of
(a) Mahayana Buddhism
(b) Hinduism
(c) Hinayana Buddhism
(d) Jainism

Q2.Parshvanaths, the Jain Thirthankara, was associated mainly with which of the following places?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Kaushambi
(c) Giribraja
(d) Champa

Q3. Which one of the following is a Sedimentary Rock?
(a) Granite
(b) Charnockite
(c) Basalt
(d) Arkose

Q4. Select the correct chronological order of the following geological periods  
1. Oligocene 
2. Eocene 
3. Pliocene 
4. Miocene
(a) 3, 2, 1, 4
(b) 1, 2, 3, 4
(c) 3, 4, 1, 2
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1

Q5.  Election Commission of India is not concerned with which of the following elections?
(a) Election of President of India
(b) Elections of Parliament
(c) Elections of State Legislature
(d) Elections of Panchayat

Q6.Which of the following is NOT a component of M-2?
(a) Small time deposits
(b) Money market mutual funds
(c) Stocks
(d) Checkable deposits

Q7. A cut diamond sparkles because of its
(a) Hardness
(b) High refractive index
(c) Emission of light by the diamond
(d) Absorption of light by the diamond

Q8. Muddy water is purified by adding alum due to 
(a) osmosis
(b) emulsification
(c) coagulation
(d) dialysis

Q9.Example of corrosion is
(a) Black coating on Silver
(b) Green coating on Copper
(c) Brown coating on Iron
(d) Above three

Q10.Turpentine oil is extracted from
(a) Nettle
(b) Cycus
(c) Teak
(d) Pine

                                                                 SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mahayana is one of the branches of Buddhism and a term for classification of Buddhist philosophies and practice. It comes into existence during 1st B.C in India. According to the teachings of Mahayana traditions, " Mahayana " also refers to the path of the Bodhisattva seeking complete enlightenment for the benefit of all sentient beings.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Parshvanatha, also known as Parshva and Paras, was the 23rd of 24 tirthankaras of Jainism. He was born in 872 BC, Varanasi.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arkose is a detrital sedimentary rock, specifically a type of sandstone containing at least 25% feldspar.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Cenozoic Era is divided into three periods: Paleogene Period (65-23 million years ago) which consists of the Paleocene, Eocene and Oligocene epochs. Neogene Period (23-2.6 million years ago), which includes the Miocene and Pliocene epochs.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Election Commissions constituted under the Constitution (Seventy-third and Seventy-fourth) Amendments Act, 1992 for each State / Union Territory are vested with the powers of conduct of elections to the Corporations, Municipalities, Zilla Parishads, District Panchayats, Panchayat Samitis, Gram Panchayats, and other local bodies. They are independent of the Election Commission of India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. M2 is a calculation of the money supply that includes all elements of M1 as well as "near money." M1 includes cash and checking deposits, while near money refers to savings deposits, money market securities, mutual funds, and other time deposits.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Diamonds have a very high refractive index (about 2.42 compared to about 1.5 for
glass). The amount of light reflected at an air/other material interface is related to the
refractive index change at the interface and the bigger the refractive index change, the more
light is reflected. Thus, diamond reflects a large amount of light and therefore, sparkles more.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Osmotic pressure can be used to draw water through a membrane to create highly purified drinking water. This is accomplished in the field by adding alum (aluminum potassium sulfate).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Corrosion is the gradual destruction of materials (usual metals) by chemical and/or electrochemical reaction with their environment. Iron and steel rusting is an example of corrosion. Copper pitting or the green patina one sees on copper roofs are also examples of corrosion. Stress Cracking is also considered an example of corrosion.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Turpentine (also called the spirit of turpentine, oil of turpentine, wood turpentine and colloquially turps) is a fluid obtained by the distillation of resin from live trees, mainly pines.

                                    

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments