English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 1st July


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-4): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Q1. Cut loose
(a) Stop being influenced or controlled by another person
(b) To be agree with someone
(c) Difficult to handle a situation
(d) To disagree with someone

Q2. Full of beans 
(a) Eating too much
(b) To be lively, active & healthy
(c) Lacking experience
(d) To waste time

Q3. Vent your spleen
(a) To express all your anger about something
(b) To be punished
(c) To do something funny
(d) To be in prison

Q4. In Black and white
(a) Socially harmful
(b) Black in color
(c) To have a written proof
(d) To get confused

Direction (5-7): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q5. Odium
(a) Disgrace
(b) Avid
(c) Dubious
(d) Mask

Q6. Consecrate
(a) Repel
(b) Deal
(c) Ration
(d) Devote

Q7. Squabble
(a) Argue
(b) Region
(c) Certify
(d) Recondite

Direction (8-10): For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q8. One who lends money at a very high interest
(a) Usurer
(b) Snob
(c) Expiate
(d) Outlaw

Q9. A rough, violent, troublesome person
(a) Lease
(b) Tartar
(c) Prim
(d) Apartheid

Q10. Especially skilled in story telling
(a) Raconteur
(b) Elegy
(c) Clientele
(d) Forgery
                                                                        
                                                                         Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)




       


No comments