Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 30th july


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Who amomng the following will succeed Lt Gen Anil Chauhan as the next Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Indian Army?
(a) Lt Gen Paramjit Singh
(b) Lt Gen Devraj Anbu
(c) Lt Gen I S Ghuman
(d) Lt Gen S S Hasabnis


Q2. Name the actor who will be honoured with the inaugural Tribute Actor award at 44th Toronto International Film Festival.
(a) Ruth Negga
(b) Leonardo DiCaprio
(c) Meryl Streep
(d) Frances McDormand

Q3. The 5th international Dharma-Dhamma conference aimed to address people about the terror, violence and global warming prevalent in the world was held in .............
(a) Patna, Bihar
(b) Bhagalpur, Bihar
(c) Darbhanga, Bihar
(d) Rajgir, Bihar

Q4. Name the player who has won the German Grand Prix recently held in Hockenheim, Germany.
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Valtteri Bottas
(d) Charles Leclerc


Q5. World Health Organization observes ................... every year as “World Hepatitis Day” to step up national and international efforts on hepatitis.
(a) 28 July
(b) 25 July
(c) 24 July
(d) 27 July


Q6. The 3rd edition of Khelo India Youth Games 2020 will see a participation of more than 10,000 athletes. Which of the following states will host the Khelo India Youth Games 2020?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Odisha
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam


Q7. Name the former Union Minister and senior Congress leader who passed away recently. He also served as the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Union Minister for Urban Development, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas before finally holding the subject of science technology.
(a) I.K. Gujral
(b) V.P. Singh
(c) Chandra Shekhar
(d) S.Jaipal Reddy


Q8. Name the IPS officer who has been appointed as the next Director General (DG) of the Border Security Force(BSF). 
(a) V.K. Johri
(b) Arvind Kumar
(c) Rajesh Ranjan
(d) K Natarajan


Q9. Who among the following has became the 1st Colombian to win the Tour de France which finished in Paris, France?
(a) Geraint Thomas
(b) Romain Bardet
(c) Egan Bernal
(d) Tom Dumoulin


Q10. World Health Organization observe 28 July every year as “World Hepatitis Day” to step up national and international efforts on hepatitis. Which country will host the World Hepatitis Day 2019?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Pakistan
(c) Afghanistan
(d) India

                                                                      SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lt Gen Paramjit Singh, who has vast experience in counter-terror operations, will be the next Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Indian Army. He will succeed Lt Gen Anil Chauhan.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran star Meryl Streep will be honoured with the inaugural Tribute Actor award at 44th Toronto International Film Festival.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 5th international Dharma-Dhamma conference aimed to address people about the terror, violence and global warming prevalent in the world was held in Rajgir, Bihar.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Max Verstappen wins the German Grand Prix held in Hockenheim, Germany.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Health Organization observe 28 July every year as “World Hepatitis Day” to step up national and international efforts on hepatitis.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 3rd edition of Khelo India Youth Games 2020 will see a participation of more than 10,000 athletes. It will be conducted in partnership with Indian Olympic Association(IOA), School Games Federation of India(SGFI) & Assam as host State.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Union Minister and senior Congress leader S.Jaipal Reddy passed away. He served as the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Union Minister for Urban Development, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas before finally holding the subject of science technology.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. IPS officer V.K. Johri has been appointed as the next Director General (DG) of the country’s largest border guarding force, Border Security Force(BSF).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Egan Bernal became the 1st Colombian to win the Tour de France which finished in Paris, France.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Health Organization observe 28 July every year as “World Hepatitis Day” to step up national and international efforts on hepatitis. The host country for World Hepatitis Day 2019 is Pakistan.


                                 

No comments