General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for CDS & CAPF: 21st June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.

Q1. Which among the following states of India have common borders with Pakistan? 
(a) Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan 
(b) Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir, Rajasthan and Gujarat 
(c) Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan 
(d) Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan 

Q2. Which of the following factors influence ocean currents?  
1. Rotation of the Earth
2. Air pressure and wind. 
3. Ocean water density 
4. Revolution of the Earth 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 1, 2 and 3 
(c) 1 and 4 
(d) 2, 3 and 4 

Q3. Consider the following statements  
1. A hurricane acquires its spin from the Coriolis Effect.
2. The diameter of the hurricane decreases as it moves away from low latitudes. 
3. The diameter of a hurricane is never below 150 km. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) 2 and 3 
(c) 1 and 3 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q4. Which of the following three rivers of the peninsula India have the Amarkantak region as their source? 
(a) Narmada, Krishna Godavari 
(b) Son, Mahanadi, Narmada 
(c) Godavari, Krishna, Cauvery 
(d) Chambal, Betwa, Luni 

Q5. Consider the following statements  
1. The Earth does not move along its orbit at a constant rate. 
2. The Earth moves fastest at perihelion and slowest at aphelion. 
The above statements are true of which one of the following laws? 
(a) Kepler’s second law 
(b) Newton’s second law of motion 
(c) Ohm’s law 
(d) Newton’s law of gravitation 

Q6. Which one of the following countries does not border with China?  
(a) Myanmar 
(b) Afghanistan 
(c) Thailand 
(d) Kazakhstan 

Q7. To Earth moves around the Sun in an elliptical trajectory due to gravity. If another Sun like star is brought near the Earth, what will be the shape of the trajectory?  
(a) Ellipse 
(b) Parabola 
(c) Circle 
(d) It will be undeterministic 

Q8. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the following topographical features found from upper to lower course of a river?  
(a) Ox-bow lake-Rapids-Estuary 
(b) Rapids-Estuary-Ox-bow lake 
(c) Rapids-Ox-bow lake-Estuary 
(d) Estuary-Ox-bow lake-Rapids 

Q9. During the Indian monsoon season 
(a) The Western jet stream alone exists in the Indian region 
(b) The Easterly jet stream alone exists in the Indian region 
(c) Both Westerly and Easterly jet streams exist in the Indian region 
(d) Both Westerly and Easterly jet streams disappear 

Q10. Which one among the following is not a Baltic nation?  
(a) Lativia 
(b) Slovakia 
(c) Lithuania 
(d) Estonia 


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir, Rajasthan and Gujarat have common borders with Pakistan. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Factors that influence the ocean current are rotation of the earth, air pressure and wind and ocean water density. Revolution of the earth causes seasons and time change. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hurricanes begin as tropical disturbances in warm ocean waters with surface temperatures
of at least 80 degrees Fahrenheit (26.5 degrees Celsius). In a category 1 hurricane, wind rage
from 120-152 km. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Son, and Narmada rivers originate from Amarkantak region. While Mahanandi originates from shiwa mountaied in the Chhattigarh. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The point of Kpler’s IInd law is that, although the orbit is symmetric, the motion is not. A
planet speeds up as it approaches the Sun, gets its greatest velocity when passing closest, then
slows down again and the earth moves fastest at perihelion and slowest at aphelion. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thailand does not have a border with China. The 14 countries touch the border of china
which are India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Russia,
North Korea, Vietnam, Laos, Myanmar, Bhutan and Nepal. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The shape of the trajectory will be undeterministic. 


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct sequence is Rapids-Ox-bow Lake-Estuary Rapids are sections of a river where the river bed has a relatively steep gradient, causing an increase in water velocity and turbulence. An ox-bow lake is a U-shaped body of water that form when a wide meander from the main stem of a river is cut off, creating a free-standing body of water. An estuary is a body of water formed where freshwater rivers and streams flows into the ocean, mixing with the seawater. 


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tropical easterly jet stream occurs near the tropopause over Southeast Asia, India and Africa during summer. This jet is closely connected to the Indian and African summer monsoons. The existence of this jet implies that there is a deep layer of warm air to the north of the jet and colder air is of course associated with the maximum heating taking place over India in summer, while the colder air is over the ocean. The difference in heating and cooling and the ensuing pressure gradient is what drives this jet.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Baltic Nations are those that have shorelines along the Baltic Sea. The group of countries presently referred Baltic States is Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania. Slovakia is not a Baltic state. 



No comments