General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 9th JUNE


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Assertion (A) : Rabindra Nath Tagore relinquished the Knighthood.
  Reason (R) : The Jallianwala Bagh massacre caused deep anguish in the heart of Rabindra Nath Tagore and that prompted him to relinquish the Knighthood. 
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q2.Kailasa Temple, one of the largest monolithic structures, is in
(a) Ajanta Caves
(b) Elephanta Caves
(c) Ellora Caves
(d) Nalanda Caves

Q3. Which one of the following is an example of a block mountain?
(a)Aravalli
(b)Andes
(c)Vosges Mountain
(d)Caucasus

Q4. Match List I with II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists  
List I                   List II 
(Session of Indian National) (Venue) 
A. 1st  Session        1. Allahabad 
B. 2nd Session        2. Madras 
C. 3rd Session        3. Calcutta 
D. 4th Session        4. Bombay 
Codes 
A B C
(a) 4         3 2 1
(b) 1 3 2 4
(c) 4    2 3 1
(d) 1 2 3 4

Q5.Part of XVII of India Constitution deals with ______.
 (a) Elections
 (b) Official language
 (c) Panchayat
 (d) Fundamental rights

Q6. Which one of the following laws stated that the size of a firm and its growth rate are independent? 
(a) Gibrat’s law
(b) Goodhart’s law
(c) Hubbert’s law
(d) None of these

Q7. What is the phenomenon which established the transverse nature of light?
(a) Reflection
(b) Interference
(c) Diffraction
(d) Polarization

Q8. Saturated carbon compounds can form which types of chain structures?
I. Straight chain
II. Branched-chain
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Neither I nor II
(d) Both I and II

Q9.How is the nitrogen taken up by the plants? 
I. In the form of inorganic nitrates or nitrites
II. In the form of organic compounds 
III. Directly taken up from the atmosphere
 (a) Only I and II
 (b) Only I and  III
 (c) Only II and  III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q10. Which of the following plants have root nodules?
(a) Leguminous plants
(b) Parasitic plants
(c) Epiphytic Plants              
(d) Aquatic Plants

                                                                           SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Rabindranath Tagore received the news of the massacre by 22 April 1919. He tried to arrange a protest meeting in Calcutta and finally decided to renounce his British knighthood as "a symbolic act of protest".

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Kailasa temple is one of the largest rock-cut ancient Hindu temples located in Ellora, Maharashtra, India. A megalith carved out of one single rock, it is considered one of the most remarkable cave temples in India because of its size, architecture and sculptural treatment.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vosges mountain is an example of a block mountain.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
1.WCBonnerjee         1885 Bombay
2.Dadabhai Naoroj 1886 Calcutta
3.Badruddin Tyabji 1887 Madras
4.George Yule 1888 Allahabad

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part XVII part of the constitution consists of Official Language from Article ( 343-351).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gibrat's law is a rule defined by Robert Gibrat (1904–1980) in 1931 stating that the proportional rate of growth of a firm is independent of its absolute size.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The transverse nature of light can be demonstrated through polarization.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Saturated carbon compounds can form both Straight-chain and Branched chain structures.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Plants take nitrogen from the soil by absorption through their roots as amino acids, nitrate ions, nitrite ions, or ammonium ions. Most nitrogen obtained by terrestrial animals can be traced back to the eating of plants at some stage of the food chain.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A legume is a plant or its fruit or seed in the family Fabaceae. Legumes are grown agriculturally, primarily for their grain seed called pulse, for livestock forage and silage, and as soil-enhancing green manure. Many legumes have root nodules that provide a home for symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bacteria called rhizobia.

No comments