General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 8th JUNE


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Which world heritage site comprises of the Alai Darwaza Gate?
(a) Humayun's Tomb
(b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex
(c) Qutub Minar
(d) Red Fort Complex

Q2. Who among the following wrote the book ‘A nation in making’?
(a) Dinbandhu Mitra
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Surendra Nath Banerjee
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Q3. What process takes place during the youthful stage of a river?
(a) Valley widening
(b) River rejuvenating
(c) Valley deepening
(d) Meandering

Q4.The boundary between Earth's crust and mantle is _____.
(a) Moho discontinuity
(b) Lehman discontinuity
(c) Conrad discontinuity
(d) Gutenberg discontinuity

Q5. Which of the following are true instruments of Monetary Policy?
 (a) Open market operations
 (b) Bank rate policy
 (c) Selective credit controls
 (d) All options are correct

Q6. Brent Index is associated with which of the followings?
 (a) Crude  oil prices
 (b) Copper future  prices
 (c) Gold future prices
 (d) Shipping rate index

Q7. Total internal reflection of light is possible when light enters from
(a) vacuum to air
(b) air to glass
(c) water to air
(d) air to water

Q8. What is the purpose of adding Gypsum to the cement?
(a) For lubrication
(b) To slow down its rate of setting
(c) To increase its rate of setting
(d) To make it strong

Q9. Which of the following is NOT a constituent of phloem?
(a) Sieve tubes
(b) Companion  cells
(c) Tracheids
(d) Phloem parenchyma

Q10.The swollen bottom part of the carpel in a flower is ______.
(a) Ovary
(b) Style
(c) Stigma
(d) Anther

                                                                   SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Alai Darwaza that translates to 'Alai Gate' was named after the first Khalji Sultan named Ala-ud-din Khalji (Khilji) of the Khalji dynasty in 1311 AD. It lies towards the southern end of the ancient Quwwat-Ul-Islam Masjid within the Qutb Complex in South Delhi.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Sir Surendranath Banerjee was one of the earliest Indian political leaders during the British Raj. He went on to write the widely acclaimed “A Nation in Making” published in 1925.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Valley deepening takes place during the youthful stage of a river.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Mohorovicic Discontinuity, or "Moho," is the boundary between the crust and the mantle.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Open market operations, Bank rate policy and Selective credit controls are all instruments of Monetary policy.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brent Index is associated with Crude oil prices.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Total internal reflection will not take place unless the incident light is traveling within the more optically dense medium towards the less optically dense medium. TIR will happen for light traveling from water towards the air.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Gypsum plays a very important role in controlling the rate of hardening of the cement. During the cement manufacturing process, upon the cooling of clinker, a small amount of gypsum is introduced during the final grinding process. Gypsum is added to control the “setting of cement.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tracheids are elongated cells in the xylem of vascular plants that serve in the transport of water and mineral salts.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The swollen bottom part of the carpel in a flower is called Ovary.

       

No comments