General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 7th JUNE


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Which language gained most by the patronage was given to scholars by Krishna Deva Rai?
(a)Tamil
(b)Sanskrit
(c)Telugu
(d)Kannada

Q2. The great Asian river the Mekong does not run through
(a) China
(b) Cambodia
(c) Malaysia
(d) Laos

Q3. The greatest painter of birds at Jahangir’s court was
(a) Basawan
(b) Mansur
(c) Syed Ali Tabrizi
(d) Khwaja Abdus Samad

Q4. The biggest natural satellite of our solar system is? 
(a) Phobias
(b) Deimos
(c) Moon
(d) Ganymede

Q5. Which of the following statements are true about center-state relations.
  1.In respect to matters enumerated in the concurrent list, the executive power rests with the states.
  2.In respect to matters enumerated in the concurrent list, the legislative power rests with the center.
(a)1 only.
(b)2 only.
(c)Both.
(d)None

Q6. Bilateral monopoly situation is
(a) when there are only two sellers of a product
(b) when there are only two buyers of a product
(c) when there is only one buyer and one seller of a product
(d) when there are two buyers and two sellers of a product

Q7. In a streamline flow, ________ at every point in the fluid remains same.
(a) Force                               
(b) Pressure
(c) Velocity                
(d) Speed

Q8. _________ gets converted to phosgene, when exposed to sunlight.
(a) Chloroform                     
(b) Acetone   
(c) Benzene               
(d) Propylene

Q9. What would happen if the pancreas is defective:
(a) Digestion will not take properly
(b) Insulin and glucagon are not formed
(c) Blood formation will stop
(d) Blood pressure will increase

Q10. Which drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory?
(a) Metformin                                   
(b) Diazepam
(c) Latanoprost                    
(d) Prednisone

                                                                    SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Krishnadevaraya was the emperor of the Vijayanagara Empire from 1509 to 1529. He was the third ruler of the Tuluva Dynasty. He gave patronage to the Telugu language.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mekong is a trans-boundary river in Southeast Asia. It is the world's twelfth longest river[2] and the seventh longest in Asia. From the Tibetan Plateau the river runs through China's Yunnan Province, Myanmar, Laos, Thailand, Cambodia, and Vietnam.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Ustad Mansur (flourished 1590-1624) was a seventeenth Century Mughal painter and court artist. He grew in acclaim during the reign of Jahangir.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ganymede is the largest natural satellite of our solar system. It is a satellite of Jupiter.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Legislative power rests with both whereas executive power rests with the state.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.' Bilateral Monopoly' A market that has only one supplier and one buyer. The one supplier will tend to act as monopoly power, and look to charge high prices to the one buyer. The lone buyer will look towards paying a price that is as low as possible.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a streamline flow, the velocity at every point in the fluid remains same.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phosgene can form from chloroform, in the presence of oxygen and UV light.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pancreas is a mixed gland which secretes digestive enzyme and the beta cells of islets of Langerhans secrete insulin, alpha cells secrete glucagon, delta cells secrete somatostatin hormone. If the pancreas is defective by any of the reason, then the formation of insulin and glucagon are affected badly.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Prednisone drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory drug. It is used to treat a number of different conditions, such as inflammation (swelling), severe allergies, adrenal problems, arthritis, asthma, blood or bone marrow problems, endocrine problems, eye or vision problems, stomach or bowel problems, lupus, skin conditions, kidney problems, ulcerative colitis, and flare-ups of multiple sclerosis.

       

No comments