General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 6th June




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The last major extension of British Indian Territory took place during the time of
(a) Dufferin
(b) Dalhousie
(c) Lytton
(d) Curzon

Q2. Which one of the following territories was not affected by the Revolt of 1857?
(a) Jhansi
(b) Chittor
(c)  Jagdishpur
(d) Lucknow

Q3.Where is ‘Ninety East Ridge’ situated?
(a) Pacific ocean
(b) Indian ocean
(c) Atlantic ocean
(d) Arctic ocean

Q4. A Royal Commission on the Public Service was appointed in the year
 (a) 1912
 (b) 1915
 (c) 1910
 (d) 1918

Q5.National Renewal Fund was constituted for the purpose of  
(a) Providing pension for retiring employees
(b) Social security
(c) Rural reconstruction
(d) Reconstruction and modernization of industries

Q6.Consider the following organisations
1.International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)
2.International Finance Corporation (IFC)
3.International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)
4.International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Which of these are agencies of United Nations?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 and 4

Q7.In an elastic collision,
(a) momentum is conserved but energy is not
(b) both momentum and energy are conserved
(c) energy is conserved but momentum is not
(d) neither momentum nor energy is conserved

Q8.Which one of the following statements regarding starch and cellulose is not correct?    
(a) Both of them are of plant origin
(b) Both of them are polymers
(c) Both of them give colour with iodine
(d) Both of them are made up of glucose molecules

Q9.Which one of the following is an example of a vestigial organ in man?             
(a) Jaw apparatus
(b) Ear muscles
(c) Canine teeth
(d) Humerus

Q10. Which of the following soils are reclaimed by using Gypsum?
(a) Acidic soils
(b) Saline soils
(c) Sodic soils
(d) Acid sulfate soils

                                                                             SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.  The last major extension of British Indian Territory took place during the time of Dalhousie under his Doctrine of Lapse (Jhansi, Satara, Jaitpur, Sambhalpur, Udaipur, and Nagpur) and on the basis of misgovernance (Awadh).

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Among the following, Chittor was not affected by the Revolt of 1857. Leaders who lead from different areas are Rani Laxmibai- Jhansi, Begum Hazrat Mehal- Lucknow, Kunwar Singh- Jagdishpur (Bihar).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ninety East Ridge is a 5500 km long, north-south-oriented, submarine volcanic ridge in the eastern Indian Ocean that formed from magmatism associated with the deep-seated Kerguelen mantle plume as the Indian plate drifted rapidly northward during the Late Cretaceous.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Islington Commission, 1912 a Royal Commission formed to recommend reforms in the Public Service of British India with Lord Islington as its chairman.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India had announced to establish a National Renewal Fund (NRF) as a part of the slew of measures announced in New Industrial Policy of 1991.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. All given organisations are the agencies of the UN.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Both momentum and kinetic energy are conserved quantities in elastic collisions.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since cellulose does not have a helical structure like amylose, it does not bind to iodine to form a coloured product.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The muscles aren't capable of moving much but their reflex action still exists. These muscles are vestigial, meaning they're remnants of evolution that once had a purpose but no longer do. Ear muscles are example of vestigial organ in man

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Reclamation of sodic soils involves the replacement of exchangeable Na by Ca. Saline soils  are reclaimed by using gypsum.

       



No comments