General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 5th JUNE




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Who among the following Europeans were the last to come to pre-independence India as traders?
(a) Dutch
(b) English
(c) French
(d) Portuguese

Q2. Which Freedom Fighter from Bengal died at the age of 18?
(a) Khudiram Bose  
(b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(c) Chittaranjan Das
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Q3. Which of the following planets is tilted at 90°, so it almost rolls around the Sun and hence, it is also called a ‘Lying planet’?        
(a) Venus
(b) Jupiter
(c) Uranus
(d) Neptune

Q4. Which of the following canal gets water from Sutlej and Beas rivers in India?     
(a) Buckingham Canal
(b) Indira Gandhi Canal
(c) Sethu Canal
(d) Ganga Canal

Q5. Which one of the following trains/railways pass through Germany, France, Austria, Hungary and Romania?
(a) Trans-Siberian
(b) Cape-Cairo
(c) Orient Express
(d) Union and Central Pacific

Q6.Which one of the following laws are used to describe the relationship between the changes in unemployment and changes in real GDP of an economy?
(a) Say’s Law
(b) Engel’s Law
(c) Okun’s Law
(d) Cambell’s Law

Q7.Match Column I and Column II.
Column I                                                   Column II
A. Elements in group I A                    1. Inert gas
B. Elements in group zero                2. Alkali metal
C. Elements of d-block                        3. Inner-transition element
D. Elements of f-block                        4. Transition element
Codes
      A B C D                                        
(a) 2 1  4  3
(b) 1 4  3 2
(c) 4 3  2 1
(d) 3 2  1 4

Q8.Which one of the following is useful in the treatment of the scurvy disease?
(a) Mango
(b) Papaya
(c) Aonla
(d) Ber

Q9. What is the most conspicuous the salient feature of people with ‘progeria’?
(a) More hair on the body
(b) Less immunity to opportunistic
(c) The faster rate of aging
(d)Suffer from infertility

Q10.Which of the following organelles of a cell are/are involved in photosynthesis?
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Mitochondrion
(c) Endoplasmic reticulum
(d) Golgi bodies

                                                                          SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.  Portugese – 1498
         Dutch - 1602
         English – 1599
         French - 1664

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Khudiram Bose was an Indian Bengali revolutionary, one of the youngest revolutionaries early in the revolutionary movement for Indian independence. On the day of his hanging, he was only 18 years, 8 months and 8 days old.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Uranian system has a unique configuration because its axis of rotation is tilted sideways, nearly into the plane of its solar orbit. It's north and south poles, therefore, lie where most other planets have their equators.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indra Gandhi canal is fed from the Sutlej, Beas and Ravi tributaries of the Indus River.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The "Orient Express" proper runs from Calais and Paris to Bucharest, passing through France, Germany, Austria, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, and Romania.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Okun's law investigates the statistical relationship between a country's unemployment rate and the growth rate of its economy. That rule of thumb describes the observed relationship between changes in the unemployment rate and the growth rate of real gross domestic product.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Group 1A — The Alkali Metals.
Group 0 – The Noble Gases/Inert gases
The d-block elements are called transition metals

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aonla is used for the treatment of scurvy disease.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Progeria is a rare genetic condition that causes a person to age prematurely. Children with progeria appear healthy, but by the age of 2 years, they look as if they have become old too fast.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In plants, photosynthesis takes place in chloroplasts, which contain the chlorophyll.

       


No comments