General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 30th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Anekantavada is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Sikkhism
(d) Vaishnavism

Q2.Who built the lbadat Khana at Fatehpur Sikri?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q3.Which one among the following statements regarding Chinook winds is not correct? 
(a) These are local winds
(b) They descend along the Eastern slopes of the Rocky Mountain in mid-latitudes
(c) They bring lots of rain with them
(d) They benefit agriculture

Q4.Which one among the following peaks is the highest?
(a) Dhaula Giri
(b) Namcha Barwa
(c) Nanda Devi
(d) Nanga Parbat

Q5.The Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India contains a provision regarding
(a) Scheduled Languages
(b) Oaths and Affirmations
(c) Administration of Tribal Areas
(d) Union, State, Concurrent Lists

Q6. Consider the following statements with regard to SLR 
1. To meet SLR, commercial banks can use cash only. 
2. SLR is maintained by the banks with themselves. 
3. SLR restricts the banks' leverage in pumping more money into the economy. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) Only 2

Q7.In a three pin plug, the longest pin should be connected to
(a) Ground terminal
(b) Live terminal
(c) Neutral terminal
(d) Any terminal

Q8.Cathode rays have 
(a) mass only
(b) charge only
(c) no mass and no charge
(d) mass and charge both

Q9. Which one of the following pairs is incorrectly matched?
(a) Thiamin           - Beriberi
(b) Ascorbic acid  - Scurvy
(c) Vitamin A        -         Colour-blindness
(d) Vitamin K       - Blood clotting

Q10. The red colour of the red sea is due to the presence of :
 (a)Moss
 (b) Bacteria
 (c) Algae
 (d) Fungi

                                                                  SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Ans. Anekantavada refers to the Jain doctrine about metaphysical truths that emerged in ancient India. It states that the ultimate truth and reality is complex and has multiple aspects.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ibadat Khana(House of Worship) was a meeting house built in 1575 CE by the Mughal Emperor Akbar (r. 1556–1605) at Fatehpur Sikri to gather spiritual leaders of different religious grounds so as to conduct a discussion on the teachings of the respective religious leaders.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chinook winds melt the snow which protects the wheat plants during winter and hence are considered harmful to wheat cultivation.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dhaulagiri (Nepal) is the seventh highest mountain in the world at 8,167 meters (26,795 ft) above sea level and highest among the given peaks.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Seventh Schedule: Division of subjects for powers and responsibilities in the union, state, and concurrent lists.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. SLR can be maintained either in cash or in assets that RBI suggests.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. In a three pin plug longest pin should be connected to the ground terminal. The ground pin is the largest to supply the additional voltage that can give an electric shock. And being the longest it can touch before the live and neutral terminal.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. A cathode ray is a beam of electrons and electrons have mass and charge both.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Color blindness is a genetic condition caused by a difference in how one or more of the light-sensitive cells found in the retina of the eye respond to certain colors. These cells, called cones, since wavelengths of light, and enable the retina to distinguish between colors.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Red Sea got its name because of a type of algae called Trichodesmium Erythraeum, which is found in the sea.

       

No comments