General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 29th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who among the following was not a contemporary of the other three?
(a) Bimbisara
(b) Gautama Buddha
(c) Milinda
(d) Prasenjit

Q2. Consider the following 
1. Tughlaqabad Fort
2. Lodhi garden 
3. Qutub Minar 
4. Fatehpur Sikri 
The correct chronological order in which they were built is  
(a) 3,1, 4, 2
(b) 3, 1, 2, 4
(c) 1, 3, 2, 4
(d) 1, 3, 4, 2

Q3. Whose experiments proved that the speed of light was always the same? 
(a) James Clark Maxwell
(b) Michelson and Marley
(c) Miller and Stanley
(d) Werner Heisenberg

Q4.Where are the Balearic Islands located?
(a)Black Sea
(b)North Sea
(c)Mediterranean Sea
(d)Baltic Sea

Q5. Who’s salary is charged on the consolidated fund of India?
I. Chairman of UPSC
II. President of India 
III. Judges of Supreme Court
(a) Only I
(b) Both II and III
(c) Both I and II
(d) All I, II and III

Q6. Supply-Side economics lays greater emphasis on ______.
(a) Producer
(b) Global economy
(c) Consumer
(d) Middle Man

Q7. Diffusion of light in the atmosphere takes place due to
 (a)Carbon dioxide
 (b)Helium
 (c)Dust Particles
 (d)Water vapours

Q8.On the labels of the bottles, some soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) bicarbonate salts
(c) carbon dioxide and lime
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Q9. Which one among the following metals is more reactive than hydrogen?
(a) Mercury
(b) Copper
(c) Silver
(d) Tin

Q10. What is the most conspicuous salient feature of people with ‘progeria’?
(a) More hair on the body
(b) Less immunity to opportunistic
(c) The faster rate of ageing
(d)Suffer from infertility

                                                                  SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Ans. Milinda does not belong to the time period of the other three.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Qutab Minar in 1193
         Tughlaqabad fort  in 1321
         Lodhi garden in 1444
         Fatehpur Sikri in 1569

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Michelson and Marley proved that the speed of light was always the same.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Balearic Islands are an archipelago off eastern Spain, in the Mediterranean Sea.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Salary and Allowances of the President, Speaker / Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha, Chairman/ Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Salaries and Allowances of Supreme Court judges, Pensions of Supreme Court as well as High Court Judges, Salaries and Allowances of CAG, Lok Pal are withdrawal from Consolidated Fund of India.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Supply-side economics is the theory that says increased production drives economic growth. So, supply-side economics lays greater emphasis on Producer. The factors of production are capital, labour, entrepreneurship, and land.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Diffusion of light in the atmosphere takes place due to dust particles.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using bicarbonate salts.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The metals copper, silver gold and platinum are less reactive than hydrogen and they do not replace hydrogen from water or acid. Reactivity series is as follows:
Potassium;Sodium;Calcium;Magnesium;Aluminium;Zinc;Carbon;Tin;Lead;Hydrogen;Copper;Silver;Gold.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Progeria is a rare genetic condition that causes a person to age prematurely. Children with progeria appear healthy, but by the age of 2 years, they look as if they have become old too fast.

       

No comments