General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 28th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Sultan of Delhi who is reputed to have built the biggest network of canals in India was
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tuglaq
(c) Firoz Shah Tuglaq
(d) Sikandar Lodhi

Q2. Which among the following musical instruments is the finest example of Hindu-Muslim harmony in a musical instrument?
(a) Veena
(b) Dholak
(c) Sarangi
(d) Sitar

Q3.Which of the following region is covered by tropical evergreen forest?
(a) Eastern Ghat
(b) Vindhyanchal
(c) Aravalli
(d) Western Ghat 

Q4.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thuiller

Q5.The theory of ‘basic structure of the Constitution’ implies
(a)that certain features of the Constitution are so basic to the Constitution that they cannot be changed.
(b)those features of the Constitution which can be changed by the Parliament with the prior approval of the majority of the state legislatures
(c)those features of the Constitution which can be changed only after seeking prior approval of the majority of the judges of the Supreme Court
(d)none of the above.

Q6. Which of the following equation is/are INCORRECT?
     I. NI = NDP + Net Foreign Income
    II. GNP = GDP + Net Foreign Income
    III. NDP = GNP – Depreciation 
(a) Only (I) and (II)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II) and (III)
(d) Only (II)

Q7. The ratio of the intensity of magnetisation to the magnetisation force is known as 
 (a) flux density
 (b) susceptibility
 (c) relative permeability
 (d) none of the above

Q8. The most common lanthanide is-
 (a) Cerium
 (b) Plutonium
 (c) Samarium
 (d) None of these

Q9.In old age, skin became wrinkled due to
(a) Reduced blood circulation in the skin
(b) Reduced elasticity epidermis
(c) Reduced fatty tissue in the skin
(d) Increased melanin and melanocytes in the skin

Q10.The famous book Systema Naturae is written by– 
(a) Darwin
(b) Lamark
(c) Linnaeus
(d) Robert book

                                                                    SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Ans. Canal system of Firoz Shah Tughlaq: To support the newly founded city of Hissar-i-Firoza, in 1355, he constructed a double system of canals from the Yamuna to Sutlej.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Amir Khusrau emerged as a great musician in the Sultanate period. He invented ‘Sitar’ with a combination of Irani Tambora and Indian Veena. He combined some Indian and Persian melodies elegantly and introduced some new melody styles like Iman, Zilf, and Sajgari, etc.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, tropical evergreen forests are found in the western slopes of the Western Ghats in States such as Kerala and Karnataka.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. In Kesavananda Bharati’s case, the Supreme Court invoked this doctrine of the basic structure. The doctrine of non-amendability of the basic features of the Constitution implies that there are certain provisions in the Constitution which cannot be amended even by the following prescribed procedure under Article 368.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. NI=NDP + net foreign income, GNP = GDP + Net income inflow from abroad – Net income outflow to foreign countries & Net Domestic Product = GDP - Depreciation of the Capital goods.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In electromagnetism, the magnetic susceptibility is one measure of the magnetic properties of a material. The susceptibility indicates whether a material is attracted into or repelled out of a magnetic field.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The lanthanides have a bright silvery appearance. Five of the elements (lanthanum, cerium, praseodymium, neodymium, and europium) are very reactive. When exposed to air, they react with oxygen to form an oxide coating that tarnishes the surface.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The loss of the elastic tissue (elastin and collagen) in the skin with age causes the skin to hang loosely. This is caused by a flattening of the area where the epidermis and dermis (layer of skin under the epidermis) come together. Skin becomes more easily bruised. This is due to thinner blood vessel walls as we age.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. The 10th edition of Systema Naturae is a book written by Swedish naturalist Carolus Linnaeus and published in two volumes in 1758 and 1759, which marks the starting point of zoological nomenclature.

No comments