General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 27th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Who was the leader of the Ghaddar Party?
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Lala Hardayal
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(d) V.D. Savarkar

Q2. The Balkan Plan for fragmentation of India was the brainchild of
(a) W. Churchill
(b) M.A. Jinnah
(c) Lord Mountbatten
(d) V.P Menon

Q3.An up fold in rock is
(a) graben
(b) horse
(c) anticline
(d) syncline

Q4. Which are the two major rivers which emerge from the Amarkantak Plateau, but they flow in different directions?
(a) Chambal and Betwa
 (b) Chambal and Son
 (c) Narmada  and Son
 (d) Narmada  and Betwa

Q5. Anti-defection law was passed in which Constitutional Amendment Act?
(a) 41st Constitutional Amendment Act
(b) 46th Constitutional Amendment Act
(c) 48th Constitutional Amendment Act
(d) 52nd Constitutional Amendment Act

Q6. The acronym SRO, being used in the capital market for various market participants, stands for which one of the followings? 
(a) Self Regulatory Organisations
(b) Small Revenue Operators
(c) Securities Roll-back Operators
(d) Securities Regulatory Organisations

Q7. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below:
           List-I List-II
(Atomic Power Station)  (State of Situation)
A. Kalpakkam 1. Uttar Pradesh
B. Narora 2. Gujarat
C. Kakrapara 3. Tamilnadu
D. Trombay 4. Maharashtra
Code :
      A B C
(a) 1  2 3 4
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 3         1 4 2
(d) 2 3 4 1

Q8. Which acid is released when an Ant Bites?
(a) Hydrochloric Acid
(b)Formic Acid
(c) Acetic Acid
(d) Phosphoric Acid

Q9.Which of the following is a source of bio-fertilizer?
(a) Yeast
(b) Chlorella
(c) Azolla
(d) Mold

Q10. Golden view of sea shell is due to
(a) Reflection
(b) Refraction
(c) Polarization
(d) Internal refraction


                                                                    SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Ans. In 1913, Pacific Coast Hindustan Association was founded by Lala Hardayal with Sohan Singh Bhakna as its president, which was called Ghadar Party.

S2. Ans.(c)
Ans. A plan devised by Mountbatten to transfer the power of separate provinces or confederation of provinces with the Bengal and Punjab Assemblies being given the options to vote for partition of their provinces.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The upfold is called an anticline. The downfold is called a syncline. The imaginary line joining the highest points along the upfold is called the crest line.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.  Narmada and Sone are the two major rivers which emerge from the Amarkantak Plateau, but they flow in different directions.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Anti-Defection Law was passed in 1985 through the 52nd Amendment to the Constitution, which added the Tenth Schedule to the Indian Constitution.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A self-regulatory organization (SRO) is a non-governmental organization which has the power to create and enforce stand-alone industry and professional regulations and standards. Examples of self-regulatory organizations include The New York Stock Exchange (NYSE).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kalpakkam is a small town in Tamilnadu. Narora is located on the bank of river Ganga in district Bulandshahar, Uttar Pradesh.  Kakrapara atomic power station is a nuclear power station in India, which lies in the state of Gujarat. Trombay is a northeastern suburb in Mumbai, India. It is famous for the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC).

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The acid produced by ants is called formic acid. The name comes from the Latin word for ant, which is “formica.” Chemically, it is a simple carboxylic acid.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Azolla has the capability of nitrogen-fixing. That is the way it is being widely used as a bio-fertilizer, especially in parts of southeast Asia.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. Golden view of sea shell is due to Polarization.

       

No comments