General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 26th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.With reference to the Indian Freedom struggle, Usha Mehta is well known for?
(a) running the secret congress radio congress radio in the wake of Quit India movement
(b) participating in the second round table conference
(c) leading a contingent of Indian national army
(d) assisting in the formation of Interim Government under Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

Q2.The Sun Temple of Konark was built by Narasimhadeva I. To which dynasty did he belong to?
(a) Somavamsi dynasty
(b) Eastern Ganga dynasty
(c) Suryavamsi Gajapati dynasty
(d) Bhoi dynasty

Q3. What is called the residual eroded mounds sporadically located in Karst Plains?
 (a) Monadnock
 (b) Pediplain
 (c) Hum
 (d) No option is correct.

Q4.World famous Kaieteur Falls is situated on which river?
(a) Potaro
(b) Mississippi
(c) St. Lawrence
(d) Zambezi

Q5.The Punjab Reorganisation Act, which created the states of Punjab and Haryana in 1966, was enacted on the basis of the recommendations of the
(a)Dhar Commission
(b)Dass Commission
(c)Shah Commission
(d)Mahajan Commission

Q6.Which one of the following laws is used to describe the relationship between the changes in unemployment and changes in real GDP of an economy?
(a) Say’s Law
(b) Engel’s Law
(c) Okun’s Law
(d) Cambell’s Law

Q7. The reverse effect of X-ray emission is
(a) Raman effect
(b) Compton effect
(c) Zeeman effect
(d) Photo-electric effect

Q8.Chlorophyll-containing autotrophic  thallophytes is called as :
(a) Fungi
(b) Bryophytes
(c) Algae
(d) Lichens

Q9. Mercury thermometers can be used to measure temperature up to 
(a) 260°C
(b) 100°C
(c) 360°C
(d) 500°C

Q10. The tissue which forms a protective layer of body
(a) Epithelium tissue
(b) Muscular tissue
(c) Connective tissue
(d) None of these

                                                                    SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Ans. On 14 August 1942, within a week of launching of the Quit India Movement, the Secret Congress Radio, went on air, with Dr. Usha Mehta herself broadcasting this announcement:
"This is the Congress Radio calling on (a wavelength of) 42.34 meters from somewhere in India."

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Narasimhaha Deva I was a powerful monarch and warrior of the Eastern Ganga Dynasty of medieval Odisha who reigned from 1238–1264.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The residual eroded mounds sporadically located in Karst Plains is called Hum.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaieteur Falls is the world's largest single drop waterfall by the volume of water flowing over it. It is Located on the Potaro River in the Kaieteur National Park.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Shah Commission recommended Punjab creation in 1966.The Punjab Reorganisation Act was passed by the Indian Parliament on 18 September 1966. It divided Punjab and created a new state of Haryana and transferred territory to Himachal Pradesh.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Okun's law investigates the statistical relationship between a country's unemployment rate and the growth rate of its economy.That rule of thumb describes the observed relationship between changes in the unemployment rate and the growth rate of real gross domestic product.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The reverse effect of X-ray emission is Photo-electric effect.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Chlorophyll-containing autotrophic thallophytes is called Algae.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Mercury thermometers cover a wide temperature range from −37 to 360 °C.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Epithelial tissues are thin tissues that cover all the exposed surfaces of the body which form a protective layer of the body.

       

No comments