General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 25th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which one of the following events characterized by Montague as “Preventive Murder”?
(a) The killing of INA activities
(b) Massacre at Jallianvala Bagh
(c) The shooting of the Mahatma
(d) Shooting of Curzon-Wythe

Q2. Which of the following Pallava Kings assumed the title of "Vatapikonda" after defeating and slaying the great Chalukyan King Pulekesin II?
(a) Narasimha Varman I
(b) Mahendra Varman I
(c) Parameshwar Varman I
(d) Nandi Varman

Q3. The latitudes that pass through Sikkim also pass through
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Punjab
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Q4. The seasonal reversal of winds is typically characteristic of 
(a) Equatorial climate
(b) Mediterranean climate
(c) Monsoon climate
(d) All of the above

Q5. Which of the following bodies does not /do not mention in the constitution?
1. National development council
2. Planning Commission
3. Zonal Council
(a) 1 & 2 only
(b) 2 Only
(c) Both 1 & 2
(d) 1, 2 & 3

Q6. Which of the following constitute Capital Account?
1. Foreign loans
2. Foreign Direct Investment
3. Private Remittances
4. Portfolio Investment
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) 1,2 & 3
(b) 1,2 & 4
(c) 2,3 & 4
(d) 1,3 & 4

Q7. A ray of light traveling obliquely from denser to rarer medium
(a) Bends towards the normal
(b) Bends away from the normal
(c) Does deviate from its path
(d)None of these

Q8.Breath analyzers used by police to test drunken drivers works on the chemical basis of
(a) Redox reactions
(b) Acid-base reactions
(c) Precipitation reactions
(d) complexation reaction

Q9. Pneumatophores are found in
(a) Xerophyte plant
(b) Climbing plant
(c) Mangrove plant
(d) Hydrophytes plant

Q10.Which of the following glands regulates calcium level?
(a) Parathyroid
(b) Thyroid
(c) Thymus
(d) Adrenal


                                                                    SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Edwin Montague condemned O'Dwyer's severity at Jalianwala Bagh, and called it as “Preventive Murder”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Narasimha Varman took the title of Vatapikonda when he defeated Pulakeshin II and captured Vatapi after the Battle of Vatapi in 642 AD.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The latitudes that pass through Sikkim also pass through Rajasthan.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Monsoon is traditionally defined as a seasonal reversing wind accompanied by corresponding changes in precipitation but is now used to describe seasonal changes in atmospheric circulation and precipitation associated with the asymmetric heating of land and sea.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Development Council (NDC) is an executive body established by the Government of India in August 1952, which is neither a constitutional nor a statutory body.
The Planning Commission is a non-constitutional and non-statutory body and is responsible to formulate five years plan for social and economic development in India.
Zonal Councils are not Constitutional bodies unlike Interstate Council, which is a statutory body established under article 263.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The components of the capital account include foreign investment and loans, banking and other forms of capital, as well as monetary movements or changes in the foreign exchange reserve.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. A ray of light traveling obliquely from denser to rarer medium bends away from the normal.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Breath analyzers used by police to test drunken drivers works on the chemical basis of Acid-base reactions.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Pneumatophores are specialized root structures that grow out from the water surface and facilitate the aeration necessary for root respiration in hydrophytic trees such as many mangrove species.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Parathyroid Hormone (PTH) from the parathyroid glands regulates calcium level and it's needed for muscle contraction and blood clotting. It's critical to maintaining a plasma concentration of Ca+2. PTH is essential for life because of the calcium effect on neuromuscular capability.

       

No comments