General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 24th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. In India, among the following locations, the Dutch established their earliest factory at 
(a) Surat
(b) Pulicat
(c) Cochin
(d) Massulipatnam

Q2. Which script was used in Ashoka's inscriptions?
(a) Brahmi
(b) Devanagiri
(c) Gurmukhi
(d) Sanskrit

Q3. Pidurutalagala or Mount Pedro is the highest mountain peak of which of the following countries?
 (a) South  Africa
 (b) Panama
 (c) Sri Lanka
 (d) Cambodia

Q4. The Ravva offshore block, with great potential for oil, is located in
(a) Krishna-Godaveri Basin
(b) Cauvery Basin
(c) Mahanadi Basin
(d) Palar Pennar Basin

Q5. The resolution for removing the Vice President of India can be moved in the
(a) Lok Sabha alone
(b) Either house of the parliament
(c) Joint sitting of parliament
(d) Rajya Sabha only

Q6. Priority Sector Lending by banks in India constitute the lending to
(a) agriculture
(b) micro & small enterprise
(c) weaker section
(d) All of the above

Q7. Calorimeters are generally made of  
(a) copper
(b) brass
(c) aluminum
(d) zinc

Q8.Formation of anions occurs by
(a) loss of neutrons
(b) gain of protons
(c) gain of electrons
(d) none

Q9.Estrogen is secreted by
(a) Follicle
(b) Corpus callosum
(c) Lyding cells
(d) None of these

Q10.  Xerophthalmia in human beings is caused due to deficiency of
(a) Vitamin-K
(b) Vitamin-D
(c) Vitamin-A
(d) Vitamin-C


                                                                          SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Dutch East India Company was created in 1602 as “United East India Company” and its first permanent trading post was in Indonesia. In India, they established the first factory in Masulipattanam in 1605, followed by Pulicat in 1610, Surat in 1616, Bimilipatam in 1641 and Chinsura in 1653.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brahmi script was used in Ashoka's inscriptions.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Pidurutalagala or 'Mount Pedro is the tallest mountain in Sri Lanka. With a height of approx. 8280 feet it is easily visible from many parts of the central province of the country.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Ravva oil and gas field is located in the shallow offshore area of the Krishna-Godavari basin on the eastern coast of India.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Vice President can be removed by a resolution by the members of the Rajya Sabha. To move such resolution, a 14 days' notice is to be given. Such a resolution, though passed by the Rajya Sabha only, but must be agreeable to the Lok Sabha. There is no need of impeachment of Vice President for removal.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Priority Sector Lending is an important role given by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to the banks for providing a specified portion of the bank lending to few specific sectors like agriculture and allied activities, micro and small enterprises, poor people for housing, students for education.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. A calorimeter box is made up of Copper because Cu has low SHC & thus it reaches the equilibrium temperature quickly by absorbing a small amount of heat.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. When they gain electrons, they are negatively charged and are named anions.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Estrogens are produced primarily by the ovaries. They are released by the follicles on the ovaries.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. Xerophthalmia caused by a severe vitamin A deficiency is described by pathologic dryness of the conjunctiva and cornea. The conjunctiva becomes dry, thick and wrinkled. If untreated, it can lead to corneal ulceration and ultimately to blindness as a result of corneal damage.

       

No comments