General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 23th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.The leader of Bardoli Satyagrah (1928) was
(a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Vithalbhai Patel
(d) Mahadev Desai

Q2. Which Chinese general defeated Kanishka? 
(a) Pen Chao
(b) Pan Yang
(c) Chi Huang Ti
(d) Ho Ti

Q3. Ozone holes are more pronounced at the
(a) Equator
(b) Tropic of Cancer
(c) Tropic of Capricorn
(d) Poles

Q4. Which one among the following is not a reason for practicing tank irrigation in Peninsular India? 
(a) The undulating relief and hard rocks
(b) Little percolation of rainwater due to impervious rock structure
(c) Most of the rivers of Peninsular India are perennial
(d) There are many streams which become torrential during the rainy season

Q5. In which Article of the Constitution of India says, “No child below the age of 14 years shall be employed to work in any factory or mines or engaged in any other hazardous employment”?  
(a) Article 24
(b) Article 45
(c) Article 330
(d) Article 368

Q6.BOP (Balance of Payment) refers to
(a)transactions in the flow of capital
(b) transactions relating to receipts and payment of invisible
(c) transactions relating only to exports and imports
(d) systematic record of all its economic transaction with the rest of the world

Q7. Which of the following pair(s) is/are correctly matched? 
1. Isotopes Atoms with same atomic number but different atomic mass.
2. Isobars  Atoms with same number of neutrons but different atomic number.
3. Isotones Atoms with same mass number but different atomic number. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 1
(c) 1 and 2s
(d) Only 2

Q8. ‘Nobel Oil’ is the name of which one of the following explosives? 
 (a) TNG
 (b) TNP
 (c) TNA
 (d) TNT

Q9. Lymph carries digested and absorbed fat from ______.
(a) Lungs
(b) Intestine
(c) Stomach
(d) Kidney

Q10.Cloves, used as a spice, are derived from which of the following plant parts?
(a) Seeds
(b) Fruits
(c) Flower buds
(d) Young leaves


                                                                          SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bardoli satyagraha took place in Gujarat and it was lead by Vallabhai Patel.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pen Chao was the Chinese general who vanquished Kanishka. Kanishka was a Kushan of plausible Yuezhi ethnicity. His local dialect is obscure. Prior researchers trusted that Kanishka rose the honored position in 78 CE and that this date was utilized as the start of the Saka logbook time.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The severe depletion of the Antarctic ozone layer known as the “ozone hole” occurs because of the special atmospheric and chemical conditions that exist there and nowhere else on the globe. The very low winter temperatures in the Antarctic stratosphere cause polar stratospheric clouds (PSCs) to form.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Most of the rivers of this region are seasonal and dry up in summer season. Therefore, they cannot supply water to canals throughout the year.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Article 24 Prohibition of employment of children in factories, etc. No child below the age of fourteen years shall be employed to work in any factory or mine or engaged in any other hazardous employment.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Balance of payments is an accounting statement that provides a systematic record of all the economic transactions between the residents of a country and the rest of the world during a given period of time.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Isotones are the atoms of different elements having the same number of neutrons but different number of protons.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. TNG is also called Nobel's oil

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphatic vessels present in the intestinal villi absorb fatty acids and carries the digested food and fats from the small intestine. It acts as a reservoir of digested food and water.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cloves are the aromatic flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae, Syzygium aromaticum.

       


No comments