General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 22nd June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which one of the following leaders of the Congress was totally in favor of the Cabinet Mission Plan?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) JL Nehru
(c) Sardar Patel
(d) Maulana Abdul kalam

Q2.Where are the Balearic Islands located?
(a) Mediterranean Sea
(b) Black Sea
(c) Baltic Sea
(d) North Sea

Q3. Glaciated regions are associated with  
(a) V-shaped valley
(b) U-shaped valley
(c) Sand dunes
(d) Stalactites

Q4. Arrange the following oil refineries of India from West to East  
1. Koyali 
2. Bongaigaon 
3. Mathura 
4. Haldia 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 1, 3, 4, 2
(c) 3, 1, 2, 4
(d) 2, 4, 3, 1

Q5. The term of the Lok Sabha  
(a) cannot be extended under any circumstances
(b) can be extended by six months at a time
(c) can be extended by one year at a time during the proclamation of emergency
(d) can be extended for two years at a time during the proclamation of emergency

Q6. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of employment generation by the different sectors of Indian Economy? 
(a) Primary > Secondary > Tertiary
(b) Primary > Tertiary > Secondary
(c) Tertiary > Primary > Secondary
(d) Tertiary > Secondary > Primary

Q7. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of wavelengths of radiations? 
(a) UV > Green > IR > Hard X-rays
(b) IR > Green > UV > Hard X-rays
(c) UV > Hard X-rays > IR > Green
(d) IR > Hard X-rays > Green > UV

Q8. The solution of rubber is an example of  
(a) lyophobic colloid
(b) multimolecular colloid
(c) associated colloid
(d) macromolecular colloid

Q9. Coloured glasses for goggles contain  
(a) Ferrous oxide
(b) Lanthanide oxide
(c) Nickel oxide
(d) Ferric oxide

Q10. Select the correct answer.  
1. Amphibians 
2. Reptiles 
3. Birds 
4. Mammals 
Which of the following organisms given above are uricotelic? 
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 and 4

                                                                          SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sardar Patel was totally in favor of Cabinet Mission Plan.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Balearic Islands located are in the Mediterranean Sea. It is an autonomous division of Spain and the North African Coast.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. U-shaped valleys, trough valleys or glacial troughs, are formed by the process of glaciation.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Koyali- Gujarat
       Bongaigaon - Assam
       Mathura- U.P
       Haldia- West Bengal

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. By amending the Constitution, a special majority under Article 368 will be required. During National Emergency, the Duration of Lok Sabha can be extended to a maximum of 1 year at a time by passing a law in the parliament.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sector share by working force : Primary (51%)> Tertiary (27%) > Secondary (22%).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence of wavelengths of radiations is IR > Green > UV > Hard X-rays.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Synthetic polymers such as polyethylene, polypropylene, synthetic rubber, etc. form macromolecular colloids when dispersed in suitable solvents.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ceramics industry uses lanthanide oxides to color ceramics and glasses. Optical lenses made with lanthanum oxide are used in cameras and binoculars.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Animals that excrete a major portion of nitrogenous waste in the form of semi-solid or solid uric acid are called uricotelic animals. Uricotelic organisms include terrestrial arthropods (including insects), lizards, snakes, and birds.

       

No comments