General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 21st June




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. The Buddha has been eulogized as an ocean of wisdom and compassion in
(a) Buddha-Charita
(b) Jataka Tales
(c) Amarakosha
(d) The Light of Aisa

Q2. Rajendra I was the son of?
(a) Bindusara I                                                         
(b) Devabhuti I
(c) Skanda Gupta I                                       
(d) Rajaraja I

Q3. Where is the world's highest volcanic mountain Cotopaxi located?
 (a) Japan
 (b) Philippines
 (c) Ecuador
 (d) Hawaiian Islands

Q4. Line of Capricorn does NOT go through which of the following countries?
(a) South Africa
 (b) Argentina
 (c) Chile
 (d) Philippines

Q5.If any Fundamental Right of a citizen is breached then under Article 226 of Indian Constitution he can move to ______.
 (a) Prime  Minister of India
 (b) Chief Justice of India
 (c) President of India
 (d) High Court  of State

Q6.Medium term loans are provided for a period of _____.
(a) 1 year  to 2 years           
(b) 15 months to 3 years
(c) 15 months to 4 years     
(d) 1 year to 5 years

Q7.The value of acceleration due to gravity (g) ______________________________.
(a) is greater at the poles than at the equator
(b) is lesser at the poles than at the equator
(c) is greater at the North pole than at the South pole
(d) is greater at the South pole than at the North pole

Q8. Saturated carbon compounds can form which types of chain structures?
I. Straight chain
II. Branched-chain
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Neither I nor II
(d) Both I and II

Q9.How is the nitrogen taken up by the plants?
I. In the form of inorganic nitrates or nitrites
II. In the form of organic compounds
III. Directly taken up from the atmosphere
 (a) Only I and II
 (b) Only I and  III
 (c) Only II and  III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q10. Which of the following plants have root nodules?
(a) Leguminous plants        
(b) Parasitic plants
(c) Epiphytic Plants                  
(d) Aquatic Plants

                                                                          SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Buddha has been eulogized as an Ocean of Wisdom and Compassion in Amarkosha. The Amarakosha is a thesaurus of Sanskrit written by the ancient Indian scholar Amarasimha.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajendra I was the son of Chola King Rajaraja. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cotopaxi is an active stratovolcano in the Andes Mountains, located in the Latacunga canton of Cotopaxi Province Ecuador, in South America.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. Starting at the Prime Meridian and heading eastwards, the Tropic of Capricorn passes through 10 countries: Namibia, Botswana, South Africa, Mozambique, Madagascar, Australia, Chile, Argentina, Paraguay, and Brazil.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 226 of Constitution of India deals with Power of High Courts to issue certain writs for enforcement of Fundamental Rights.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.Medium loans are those loans such as 1 to 5 years the interest rate is up to 36% also medium loans are the unsecured ones in most of the cases. EMI of such loans is more than the long terms loans.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The value of g on earth is maximum at poles and decreases as we go from poles to the equator and is minimum at the equator.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Saturated carbon compounds can form both Straight-chain and Branched chain structures.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Plants take nitrogen from the soil by absorption through their roots as amino acids, nitrate ions, nitrite ions, or ammonium ions. Most nitrogen obtained by terrestrial animals can be traced back to the eating of plants at some stage of the food chain.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A legume is a plant or its fruit or seed in the family Fabaceae. Legumes are grown agriculturally, primarily for their grain seed called pulse, for livestock forage and silage, and as soil-enhancing green manure. Many legumes have root nodules that provide a home for symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bacteria called rhizobia.

       




No comments