General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 20th June




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1.Which one of the following was initially the most powerful city State of India in the 6th century B.C?

(a) Gandhar
(b) Kamboj
(c) Kashi
(d) Magadh

Q2.Which one of the following cities is associated with the river Mekong?
(a) Hong Kong 
(b) Phnom-Penh
(c) Shanghai
(d) Yangon 

Q3. Which one of the following Constitutional Amendment Act seeks that the size of the Council of   Ministers at the Centre and in State must not exceed 15% of the total number members in the Lok  Sabha and the total number of members of the Legislative Assembly of that state respectively?   
(a) 91st   
(b) 39rd 
(c) 95th 
(d) 97th

Q4.What is the percentage of the constituent of the population of the working age group (15-64 years) in the Indian economy?  
(a) Less than 25%
(b) Less than 50%
(c) More than 50%
(d) More than 75%

Q5. Match the following List I (Sources) with List-II (Features Borrowed) and answer as per the codes are given below  
          List I                 List II 
A. Irish Constitution              1. Concurrent List 
B. Canadian Constitution      2. Procedure for amendment of the Constitution 
C. Australian Constitution      3. Directive Principles of State Policy 
D. South African Constitution     4. Vesting of Residuary Power in the Centre 
Codes 
      A B C
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 3 4 1
(d) 4 3 2 1

Q6. Brent Index is associated with which of the followings?
 (a) Crude  oil prices
 (b) Copper futures  prices
 (c) Gold futures prices
 (d) Shipping rate index

Q7. Calorimeters are generally made of  
(a) copper 
(b) brass 
(c) aluminum 
(d) zinc

Q8. Lime water becomes white due to which gas?
(a) CO2 
(b) O2
(c) NO2
(d) N2

Q9. Which type of epithelial tissue forms the lining of kidney tubules and ducts of salivary glands, where it provides mechanical support?
(a) Simple squamous epithelial
(b) Stratified squamous epithelial
(c) Ciliated columnar  epithelial
(d) Cuboidal epithelial

Q10. Which plant tissue is also known as growing tissue?
(a) Only permanent tissue
(b) Only Meristematic tissue
(c) Both Permanent and meristematic tissue
(d) Neither Permanent nor meristematic tissue

                                                                          SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Magadha Empire came to be the most powerful when the four Mahajanpada- Magadha, Kosala, Vatsa and Avanti engaged in the struggle for the supremacy from the 6th Century BC to 4th Century BC.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mekong River is the 12th longest river in the world and the 7th longest in Asia, it flows through six countries: China, Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam. Phnom Penh, Cambodia’s busy capital, sits at the junction of the Mekong and Tonlé Sap rivers.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 91st Amendment to the Constitution seeks to limit the size of the Council of Ministers at the Centre and the States to no more than 15 percent of the numbers in the Lok Sabha or the State Legislature.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The constituent of the population of the working age group (15-64 years) in the Indian economy is more than 50% (almost 65 percent of the population is in the working age group).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct option is (c).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brent Index is associated with Crude oil prices.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. A calorimeter box is made up of Copper because Cu has low specific heat capacity & thus it reaches the equilibrium temperature quickly by absorbing a small amount of heat.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Carbon dioxide (CO2) turns lime water milky due to the formation of insoluble calcium carbonate.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The cuboidal epithelium consists of cubical cells. It is found in the lining of the kidney tubules, salivary glands, and thyroid glands, where it provides mechanical support.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A meristem is a tissue in most plants containing undifferentiated cells (meristematic cells), found in zones of the plant where growth can take place.

       


No comments