General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 19th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1.Which one of the following pairs does not form part of the six systems of Indian philosophy?
(a) Mimamsa & Vedanta
(b) Nyaya & Vaisheshika
(c)  Lokayata & Kapalita
(d) Sankhya & Yoga

Q2. The rulers of the Lodhi dynasty were
(a) Turks settled in Afghanistan
(b) Pure Turks
(c) Pure Afghan
(d) Timurid Turks

Q3. Which one of the following countries does not border Lithuania?
(a) Poland
(b) Ukraine
(c) Belarus
(d) North Sea

Q4. Which one of the following districts is well known for the cultivation of coffee? 
(a) Balasore
(b) Chikmangalur
(c) Guntur
(d) Khurda

Q5. The Archaeological Survey if India is an attached office of the Department/ Ministry of
(a) Tourism
(b) Culture
(c) Science & Technology
(d) Human Resource development

Q6.Which one of the following economists firstly introduced gross Domestic Product to measure the economic growth of a country? 
(a) Simon Kuznets
(b) Max O Lorenz
(c) John Maynard Keynes
(d) Ernst Engel

Q7. Refining of silver is done by
(a) liquation
(b) poling
(c) cupellation
(d) van Arkel method

Q8.The substance employed for the food processing is
(a) sodium carbonate
(b) Acetylene
(c) sodium nitrate
(d) benzoic acid

Q9.By which combination of chromosome, a child will be male?
(a) X from male and X from female
(b) X from male and Y from female
(c) Y from male and X from female
(d) Y from male and Y from female

Q10. Endosulfan is
(a) a pesticide
(b) a fertilizer
(c) a sulpha drug
(d) an antibiotic




                                                                          SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Hindu philosophy refers to a group of dar┼Ťanas that emerged in ancient India. These include six systems – Sankhya, Yoga, Nyaya, Vaisheshika, Mimamsa and Vedanta.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Lodi dynasty (or Lodhi) was an Afghan dynasty that ruled the Delhi Sultanate from 1451 to 1526. It was the last dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate and was founded by Bahlul Khan Lodi when he replaced the Sayyid dynasty.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lithuania is situated on the eastern shore of the Baltic Sea and borders Latvia on the north, Belarus on the east and south, and Poland and the Kaliningrad region of Russia on the southwest.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most commonly used coffee beans are Arabica and Robusta grown in the hills of Karnataka (Kodagu, Chikkamagaluru and Hassan), Kerala (Malabar region) and Tamil Nadu (Nilgiris District, Yercaud and Kodaikanal).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is an attached office in the Ministry of Culture. It was set up in 1861 with the primary object of surveying antiquarian remains in this country and their study.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Simon Kuznets firstly introduced gross Domestic Product.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cupellation is a refining process in metallurgy, where ores or alloyed metals are treated under very high temperatures and have controlled operations to separate noble metals, like gold and silver, from base metals like lead, copper, zinc, arsenic, antimony or bismuth, present in the ore.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Benzoic acid and sodium benzoate are used as food preservatives and are most suitable for foods, fruit juices, and soft drinks that are naturally in an acidic pH range.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The female's eggs contain an X chromosome. However, the male's sperm can contain either an X or a Y chromosome. Therefore, the individual sperm cell that reaches the egg first to fertilize it will determine the sex of the embryo. If two X chromosomes combine, the sex is female. The Y chromosome contains specific DNA that gives instructions for the male characteristics and physical feature.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Endosulfan is a pesticide. Endosulfan is readily absorbed by humans via the stomach, lungs and through the skin. It can cause acute and chronic toxicity.

       



No comments