General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 18th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.The Congress policy of pray and petition ultimately came to an end under the guidance of
(a) Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Q2.The first animal tamed by primitive man was 
(a) Cow
(b) Horse
(c) Dog
(d) Goat

Q3. Which one of the following reflects back more sunlight as compared to the other three?
(a) Sand desert
(b) Paddy crop
(c) Land covered with fresh snow
(d) Prairie land

Q4. The boundary of which country does not seem to touch the Caspian sea?
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Russia
(c) Ukraine
(d) Turkmenistan

Q5. The power of the Supreme Court of India decide disputes between the Centre and the State falls under its?
(a) Advisory jurisdiction
(b) Original jurisdiction
(c) Appellate jurisdiction
(d) Constitutional jurisdiction

Q6. Why is the Government of India disinvesting its equity in the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)?
1. The government intends to use the revenue earned from the disinvestment mainly to pay back the external debt. 
2. The government no longer intends to retain the management control of the CPSEs.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a)  Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q7. Mechanical waves
(a) are longitudinal only
(b) transverse only
(c) can be both longitudinal and transverse
(d) none of these

Q8.A bond formed by the transfer of electrons between atoms of the elements is called
(a) ionic bond
(b) covalent bond
(c) co-ordinate bond
(d) Hydrogen bond

Q9.Which of the following cell secret insulin
(a) α - cell
(b) δ-cell
(c) β – cell
(d) nerve cell

Q10. Protein-Energy Malnutrition cause
(a) Marasmus
(b) Rickets
(c) Beri-beri
(d)Pellagra

                                                                         SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Bal Gangadhar Tilak describes the method of 3P’s (i.e prayer, petition & protest) as political mendicancy. He rather propagated militancy.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The domestication of animals is the mutual relationship between animals with humans who have an influence on their care and reproduction.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Land covered with fresh snow reflects back more sunlight as the albedo of snow is highest.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Caspian Sea is the largest inland body of water in the world and accounts for 40 to 44% of the total lacustrine waters of the world. The coastlines of the Caspian are shared by Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Russia, and Turkmenistan.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Original jurisdiction of a court refers to a matter for which the particular court is approached first. In the case of the Supreme Court in India, its original jurisdiction is covered under Article 131. It involves the following cases: Any dispute between the Indian Government and one or more States.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Disinvestment of a percentage of shares owned by the Government in public undertakings emerged as a policy option in the wake of economic liberalization and structural reforms launched in 1991.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. A mechanical wave is a wave that is an oscillation of matter and therefore transfers energy through a medium. Mechanical waves can be both longitudinal and transverse.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. An ionic bond is a type of chemical bond formed through an electrostatic attraction between two oppositely charged ions.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Pancreatic islets house three major cell types, each of which produces a different endocrine product Alpha cells secrete the hormone glucagon. Beta cells produce insulin and are the most abundant of the islet cells.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Marasmus is a form of severe malnutrition characterized by energy deficiency. It can occur in anyone with severe malnutrition but usually occurs in children. A child with marasmus looks emaciated. Body weight is reduced to less than 62% of the normal (expected) body weight for the age.

       

No comments