General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 17th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.Nastaliq was
(a) a Persian script used in medieval India
(b) a raga composed by Tansen
(c) a cess levied by the Mughal rulers
(d)  a manual of code of conduct for the Ulemas

Q2. Who of the following was a founder of the Bharat Naujawan Sabha in 1926?
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai
(b) Sardar Bhagat Singh
(c) Lala Hardayal
(d) Sohan Singh Bhakhna

Q3. The Equator does NOT pass through which of the following countries?
(a) Kenya
(b) Mexico
(c) Indonesia
(d) Brazil

Q4.Which one of the following lakes forms an international boundary between Tanzania and Uganda?
(a) Victoria
(b) Malawi
(c) Chained
(d) Zambezi

Q5.The authorization of the withdrawal of funds from the Consolidated Fund of India must come from
(a) The President of India
(b) The Parliament of India
(c) The Prime Minister of India
(d) The Union Finance Minister

Q6.When the productive capacity of the economic system of the state is inadequate to create a sufficient number of jobs, it is called _______.
(a) seasonal unemployment
(b) structural unemployment
(c) disguised unemployment
(d) cyclical unemployment

Q7. The retina of the eye is comparable to which of the following parts of a traditional
camera?
(a) Film
(b) Lens
(c) Shutter
(d) Cover







Q9. Reproductive part of a flower is
(a) Androecium and gynoecium
(b) Sepal and Petal
(c) Petal and androecium
(d)Sepal and gynoecium

Q10.Bacteria, blue-green algae or cyanobacteria, and mycoplasma are examples of organisms of which kingdom?
(a) Plantae
(b) Monera
(c) Protista
(d) Animalia

                                                                         SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. It was a persian script during the Mughal period.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Naujawan Bharat Sabha was a left-wing Indian association that sought to foment revolution against the British Raj by gathering together worker and peasant youths. It was founded by Bhagat Singh in March 1926.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The equator passes through 13 countries: Ecuador, Colombia, Brazil, Sao Tome & Principe, Gabon, Republic of the Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Somalia, Maldives, Indonesia, and Kiribati.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Lake Victoria acts as the international boundary between Tanzania & Uganda. It is the largest lake in Africa.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. No money can be withdrawn from the Consolidated Fund of India without the Parliament's approval.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Cyclical unemployment is unemployment that results when the overall demand for goods and services in an economy cannot support full employment. It occurs during periods of slow economic growth or during periods of economic contraction.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The retina of the eye is comparable to the film of a traditional camera. The retina is a film
of nerve fibers. Image of the object is formed at retina just like camera film is used to
see the images.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Oxidation means the addition of oxygen to a molecule or the removal of hydrogen from a molecule. In this equation, Zn is the gain of oxygen.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Reproductive part of the flower is androecium and gynoecium. Androecium (or stamen) refers to the male part of the flower whereas the gynoecium (or pistil or carpel) refers to the female part of the flower.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. All prokaryotic organisms come under Kingdom Monera. Monera includes bacteria, mycoplasmas, cyanobacteria (blue-green alga) and actinomycetes.

       


No comments