General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 16th JUNE


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Who among the following Mughal kings had sent Raja Ram Mohan Roy as his envoy to London? 
(a) Alamgir II
(b) Shah Alam II
(c) Akbar II
(d) Bahadur Shah II

Q2. Anekantavad is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Sikkhism
(d) Vaishnavism

Q3.Which one among the following major Indian cities is the most eastward located?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Bhopal
(c) Kanpur
(d) Bengaluru

Q4. Dalbergia Species is associated with which one of the following?
(a) Cashewnut
(b) Coffee
(c) Tea
(d) Rosewood

Q5. In Indian Parliamentary System, Gram Panchayat is elected for how many years?
(a) Two years
(b) Three years
(c) Four years
(d) Five years

Q6.The Currency Convertibility concept in its original form is originated in___________.
 (a) Taylor agreement
 (b) Wells agreement
 (c) Bretton Woods agreement
 (d) Symonds agreement

Q7. Transverse waves can propagate
(a) both in a gas and in a metal
(b) in a gas but not in a metal
(c) not in a gas but in a metal
(d) neither in a gas nor in a metal

Q8.Formation of anions occurs by
(a) loss of neutrons
(b) gain of protons
(c) gain of electrons
(d) none

Q9.Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under
(a) Protozoa
(b) Porifera
(c) Coelenterata
(d) Annelida\

Q10. A man, who does not know when to stop eating, is suffering from 
(a) Bulimia
(b) Diabetes
(c) Hyperacidity
(d) None of these

                                                                        SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Akbar II  sent Ram Mohan Roy as an ambassador to Britain and gave him the title of Mughal envoy to the Court of St. James, conferring on him the title of Raja.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anekantavada refers to the Jain doctrine about metaphysical truths that emerged in ancient India. It states that the ultimate truth and reality is complex and has multiple aspects.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Among the given Indian cities, Kanpur is the most eastward located.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dalbergia sissoo has historically been the primary rosewood species of northern India.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The members of the gram panchayat are elected for a period of five years by the members of Gram Sabha.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bretton Woods Agreement is the landmark system for monetary and exchange rate management established in 1944. It was developed at the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference held in Bretton Woods, New Hampshire, from July 1 to July 22, 1944. The Currency Convertibility concept in its original form is originated in Bretton Woods agreement.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. The particles in transverse waves move perpendicularly to the direction of propagation so it cannot propagate in a gas or a liquid because there is no mechanism for driving motion perpendicular to the propagation of the wave.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. When they gain electrons, they are negatively charged and are named anions.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under Protozoa. Protozoa is an informal term for single-celled eukaryotes, either free-living or parasitic, which feed on organic matter such as other microorganisms or organic tissues and debris.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Bulimia is an eating disorder in which a person has regular episodes of eating a very large amount of food (bingeing) during which the person feels a loss of control over eating.

       

No comments