General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 15th JUNE




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The first Tamil Sangam is said to have been instituted by

(a) Tiruvalluvar
(b) Parasurama
(c) Mamulanar
(d) Agastya

Q2. The inquiry Committee on Jallianwala Bagh incident was headed by-
(a) Dyer
(b) Irwin
(c) Hunter
(d) Simon

Q3.What causes the wind to deflect towards the left in the Southern Hemisphere?
(a) Temperature
(b) Magnetic Field
(c) Rotation of Earth
(d) Pressure

Q4. The Palk Bay lies between
(a) Gulf of Kutch & Gulf of Khambhat
(b) Gulf of Mannar & Bay of Bengal
(c) Lakshadweep & Maldive Islands
(d) Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Q5. How many High courts in India have jurisdiction over more than one State(Union territories not included)?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Q6. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Japan            -   Nikkei
(b) Singapore   -   Shcomp
(c) UK                 -  FTSE
(d) USA              -  Nasdaq

Q7. Sound travels in the form of
(a) Transverse waves
(b) Longitudinal waves
(c) Stationary waves
(d) None of the above

Q8. Ligament connect
(a) Muscles to bone
(b) Bone to bone
(c) Nerve to bone
 (d) Muscles to skin

Q9. The pH of water at 25°C is 7. When it is heated to 100°C, the pH of the water
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains the same
(d) Decreases up to 50°C and then increases.

Q10. Which one of the following the antimicrobial drug is suitable for the treatment of both tuberculosis and leprosy?
(a) Isoniazid
(b) P-aminosalicylic acid
(c) Streptomycin
(d) Rifampicin  
                                                                           SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The first Tamil Sangam was held to the south of Madurai under the patronage of Makeerthy, the Pandyan king. Agastya was the president of the first Sangam.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The British Government established a committee headed by Lord Hunter a Senator of the “College of justice of Scotland” to enquire on Jallianwala Bagh incident. This committee had seven members having four British and three Indians.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The force, called the "Coriolis effect," causes the direction of winds and ocean currents to be deflected. In the Northern Hemisphere, wind and currents are deflected toward the right, in the Southern Hemisphere they are deflected to the left.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Palk Strait is a strait between the Tamil Nadu state of India and the Mannar district of the Northern Province of Sri Lanka. It connects the Bay of Bengal in the northeast with the Palk Bay and then with the Gulf of Mannar in the southwest.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The common HCs are
1.Bombay HC - Maharashtra, Goa, Dadra, Na gar Haveli, and Daman and Diu.
2.Guwahati HC - Assam, Nagaland, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh
3.Punjab and Haryana HC - Punjab and Haryana along with Chandigarh UT
Andra Pradesh got its own High Court on 1st  Jan 2019 by the SC's order. Thus there are 3 High courts in India which have jurisdiction over more than one State.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Shanghai – Shcomp; Singapore – SIMEX, Straits Time. Shcomp is a composite index of the Shanghai Stock Exchange.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sound travels in the form of longitudinal waves. These waves travel in the form of compressions and rarefactions.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. A ligament is a fibrous connective tissue which attaches bone to bone and usually serves to hold structures together and keep them stable.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. At room temperature (25 degrees Celsius) the pH of pure water is 7. If you increase the temperature to 100 degrees Celsius, the pH of pure water is 6.14, which is still neutral on the pH scale even though it is lower than 7.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Rifampicin, also known as rifampin, is an antibiotic used to treat several types of bacterial infections, including tuberculosis, Mycobacterium avium complex, leprosy, and Legionnaires' disease.

       





No comments