General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 14th JUNE


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.In Sanskrit plays written during the Gupta period women and Sudras speak
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Prakrit
(c) Pali
(d) Sauraseni

Q2.According to ancient Indian cosmogenic ideas, the sequential order of the cycle of four icons(yugas) is
(a) Dvapara, Krita, Treta & kali
(b) Treta, Kali, Dvapara & Krita
(c) Krita, Treta, Dvapara & Kali
(d) Treta, Dvapara, Krita & Kali

Q3. The Waterfall ‘Victoria’ is associated with the river
(a) Amazon
(b) Missouri
(c) St. Lawrence
(d) Zambezi

Q4.Where warm air rises up, the air ____.
(a) the pressure at that place is lowered
(b) the pressure at that place is raised
(c) humidity at that place is lowered
(d) humidity at that place is raised

Q5. Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with the Amendment of the Constitution?
(a) Part XIV
(b) Part XVI
(c) Part XVIII
(d) Part XX
                                                                   
Q6. The founding father of "Theory of bureaucracy" was?
(a) F. W. Taylor
(b) Max Weber
(c) Elton Mayo
(d) Herbert Simon

Q7. Sprayer functions are based on -
(a) Bernoulli’s principle
(b) Archimedes’ principle
(c) Pascal’s law
(d) Floatation principle

Q8. Which drug is used as an Antidiabetic drug?
(a) Metformin
(b) Zolpidem
(c) Promethazine
(d) Hydralazine

Q9.Which of the following is the main end product of carbohydrate digestion?
(a) Fats
(b) Lipids
(c) Glucose
(d) Cellulose

Q10. What does a catalyst do in a reaction? 
(a) Changes potential energy of reactants
(b) Changes kinetic energy of reactants
(c) Changes potential energy of products
(d) Changes activation energy


                                                               SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. In Sanskrit plays written during the Gupta period women and Sudras speak Prakrit (It is a group of languages based between Between Sanskrit and its modern derivatives).

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Yuga in Hinduism is an epoch or era within a four-age cycle. A complete Yuga starts with the Satya(Krita) Yuga, Treta Yuga, Dvapara Yuga, and Kali Yuga.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Victoria Falls ("The Smoke that Thunders") is a waterfall in southern Africa on the Zambezi River at the border between Zambia and Zimbabwe.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Where warm air rises up, the air pressure at that place is lowered.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Amending the Constitution of India is the process of making changes in the supreme law of the land . The procedure of amendment in the constitution is laid down in Part XX (Article 368) of the Constitution of India.

 S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bureaucratic Theory is related to the structure and administrative process of the organization and is given by Max Weber, who is regarded as the father of bureaucracy.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sprayer functions are based on Bernoulli’s principle.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Metformin is an antidiabetic drug for the treatment of diabetes.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. End products of digestion of carbohydrates are Glucose, fructose, and galactose.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Catalysis is the increase in the rate of a chemical reaction due to the participation of an additional substance called a catalyst, which is not consumed in the catalyzed reaction and can continue to act repeatedly. Thus, changes activation energy.

       




No comments