General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 13th JUNE



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Which one of the following is not correct about the Cabinet Mission Plan?
(a) Provincial grouping
(b) Interim Cabinet of Indians
(c) Acceptance of Pakistan
(d) Constitution framing right

Q2. Who founded “MATHAS’ in the four corners of India?
(a) Madhavacharya
(b) Shankaracharya
(c) Bhaskaracharya
(d) Ramanujacharya

Q3.Huangpu River flows through which one of the following cities?
(a) Beijing
(b) Ho Chi Minh City
(c) Shanghai
(d) Manila

Q4. Most of the tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar island belongs to the 
(a) Australoid race
(b) Caucasoid race
(c) Mongoloid race
(d) Negroid race

Q5. With reference to the Constitution of India, which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Forests                                 : Concurrent list
(b) Stock Exchange                  : Concurrent list
(c) Post Office saving bank      : Union list
(d) Public health                       : State list

Q6. The first Indian state to have it's Human Development Report prepared and released by Amartya Kumar Sen in Delhi is
(a) West Bengal
(b) Kerala
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Andra Pradesh

Q7. Electron affinity of noble gases is
(a) Almost  zero
(b) Low
(c) High
(d) Very high

Q8. Fahrenheit scale divides two fixed points into 
(a) 180 parts
(b) 212 parts
(c) 100 parts
(d) 32 parts

Q9. A clone is a group of individuals obtained through
(a) self-pollination
(b) micropropagation
(c) hybridization
(d)cross-pollination

Q10.What is vermiculture?
(a) The science of raising worms
(b) The science of studying soil
(c) the science of studying cell
(d) The science of killing worms



                                                               SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The cabinet mission plan of 1946 proposed that there shall be a Union of India which was to be empowered to deal with the defense, foreign affairs, and communications.
The cabinet mission recommended an undivided India and turned down the Muslim league’s demand for a separate Pakistan. The Cabinet mission restricted the Communal representation.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Adi Shankaracharya wished to grace the Indian subcontinent by establishing four major mathas in the four corners of the peninsula in the north (Jyothirmath), south (Sringeri), east (Puri), west (Dwaraka)  to propagate the philosophy of Advaita Vedanta and to promulgate the concept of Sanatana Dharma.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Huangpu river is the largest river in Shanghai in China. It is 113.07 km long 400 meters wide and 9 meters deep. Shanghai gets most of its drinking water from Huangpu.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar islands belongs to the Negroid race.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Stock Exchange comes under  Union List, not concurrent list.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh was the first state to have calculated Human Development Report in 1995, under the guidance of Prof. Amartya Sen.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Noble Gases have complete valence electron shells. Most elements 'want' to have a complete electron shell with 8 electrons. Since the Noble Gases already have that 'perfect status' then they have an affinity of 0. Affinity is the change in energy of the atom when an electron is added.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Fahrenheit scale, the space between the two fixed points is divided into 180 parts.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Micropropagation is an advanced vegetative propagation technology for producing a large number of genetically superior and pathogen-free transplants in a limited time and space. A clone is a group of individuals obtained through micropropagation.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Vermiculture is related to the science of raising worms.

       

No comments