General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 12th JUNE




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


 Q1.The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Chittaranjan Das
(c) Rajaguru
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel

Q2. The earliest reference to sati custom is made in which of the following inscriptions?
(a) Allahabad Pillar inscription
(b) Eran inscription of Bhanugupta
(c) Aihole inscription of Pulkesin II
(d) Bhutan inscription of Skandgupta

Q3. Which one among the following has the maximum number of National Park?
(a) Assam
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Island

Q4. The polar ice-caps are made of ____________ water.
(a) Saline
(b) Salt
(c) Sour
(d) Fresh

Q5. The salary and allowances of the Judges of the High Court are charged to the
(a) Consolidated fund of India
(b) Consolidated fund of State
(c)  Contingency fund of India 
(d) Contingency fund of State

Q6.Medium term loans are provided for a period of _____.
(a) 1 year  to 2 years           
(b) 15 months to 3 years
(c) 15 months to 4 years     
(d) 1 year to 5 years

Q7. Why does a fountain pen leak in aeroplane flying at a height?
(a) Because of reduced viscosity of the ink in the pen
(b) Because of increased the viscosity of the ink in the pen
(c) Because of higher atmospheric pressure outside the pen
(d) Because of lower atmospheric pressure outside the pen

Q8. Which among the following noble gas has the highest molar mass?
(a) Kr
(b) Ne
(c) Ar
(d) Xe

Q9. Which of the following group is NOT Dobereiner triads?
(a) Li, Na, K
(b) N, P , Au
(c) Cl, Br, I
(d) Ca, Sr, Ba

Q10. The buildup of which acid in our muscles during sudden activity cause cramps?
(a) Lactic acid
(b) Pyruvic acid
(c) Carbonic acid
(d) Oxalic acid


                                                                  SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. In this campaign, the peasants decided not to pay the taxes. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was an Indian lawyer, political activist, the first Deputy Prime Minister of India and a leader of the Indian National Congress.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The earliest reference to sati custom is made in Eran inscription of Bhanugupta.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. There are 96 National Parks and 510 Wildlife Sanctuaries in India. Madhya Pradesh and Andaman and Nicobar Islands have the maximum number of National Parks (9 each).

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The polar ice-caps are made of fresh water.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol The salaries and allowances of the judges of a high court are charged on the consolidated fund of the state. The pension of a high court judge is charged on the consolidated fund of India and not the state.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Medium loans are those loans such as 1 to 5 years the interest rate is upto 36% also medium loans are the unsecured ones in most of the cases. EMI of such loans is more than the long terms loans.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.The atmospheric pressure decreases with altitude because gas molecules which make up the air concentrate near lower altitude in response to Earth's gravity. Hence, air pressure is low at higher altitudes. Due to this difference in air pressure, the air inside the pen forces the ink to come out.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Xenon gas has highest molar mass among the following given noble gases.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Dobereiner's law of triads states that, the atomic mass of the middle element of a triad is the arithmetic mean of the atomic masses of the other two elements. Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Gold did not belong to that group.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lactic acid in our muscles during sudden activity causes cramps.

       


No comments