General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 10th JUNE




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The demand for the Tebhaga Peasant Movement in Bengal was for
(a) the reduction of the share of the landlords from one-half of the crops to one-third
(b) the grant of ownership of land to peasants as they were the actual cultivators of the land.
(c) the uprooting of Zamindari System and the end of serfdom
(d) writing of all peasant debts

Q2. In which of the following oceans Diamantine Trench is situated?
(a) Pacific ocean
(b)  Atlantic ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean

Q3. In which country is ‘Taklamakan’ desert situated?
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Turkmenistan
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) China

Q4. Agricultural income tax is assigned to the State Government by
(a) Finance Commission
(b) National Development Council
(c) Inter-state Council
(d) The Constitution of India

Q5. Brent Index is associated with which of the followings?
 (a) Crude  oil prices
 (b) Copper futures  prices
 (c) Gold futures prices
 (d) Shipping rate index

Q6.Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given substances in the decreasing order of their densities?
(a)Steel > Mercury > Gold
(b)Gold > Mercury > Steel
(c)Steel > Gold > Mercury
(d)Gold > Steel > Mercury

Q7.Cathode rays have
(a) mass only
(b) charge only
(c) no mass and no charge
(d) mass and charge both

Q8.What is the purpose of ‘evolved Laser Interferometer Space Antenna (ELISA)’ project? (a) To detect neutrinos
(b) To detect gravitation waves
(c) To detect the effectiveness of missile defence system 
(d) To study the effect of solar flares on our communication system

Q9.Example of corrosion is –     
(a) Black coating on Silver
(b) Green coating on Copper
(c) Brown coating on Iron
(d) Above three

Q10.Turpentine oil is extracted from     
(a) Nettle
(b) Cycus
(c) Teak
(d) Pine

                                                                            SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. At that time sharecroppers had contracted to give half of their harvest to the landlords. The demand of the Tebhaga (sharing by thirds) movement was to reduce the landlord share to one third.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Diamantine Trench is situated in the south east part of Indian Ocean.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Taklamakan Desert is a desert in southwest Xinjiang in Northwest China. It is bounded by the Kunlun Mountains to the south, the Pamir Mountains and Tian Shan to the west and north, and the Gobi Desert to the east.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Agricultural income tax is assigned to the State Government by the Constitution of India in the state list of Seventh Schedule.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brent Index is associated with Crude oil prices.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Density is as follows-
metal                  g/cm3 
silver                  10.49     
lead                      11.36    
mercury              13.55   
gold                      19.32

 S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. A cathode ray is a beam of electrons and electrons have mass and charge both.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ELISA aims to measure gravitational waves in the frequency range from 0.1mHz to about 100 MHz.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Corrosion is the gradual destruction of materials (usually metals) by chemical and/or electrochemical reaction with their environment. Iron and steel rusting is an example of corrosion. Copper pitting or the green patina one sees on copper roofs are also examples of corrosion. Stress Cracking is also considered an example of corrosion.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Turpentine (also called the spirit of turpentine, oil of turpentine, wood turpentine and colloquially turps) is a fluid obtained by the distillation of resin from live trees, mainly pines.

       






No comments