English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 6th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. PURGE
(a) Evacuate
(b) Pressurize
(c) Thrust
(d) Float

Q2. BARMY
(a) Waggish
(b) Sensible
(c) Gladly
(d) Repairing

Q3. RUBBLE
(a) Regularity 
(b) Defy 
(c) Remains 
(d) Intensity 

Q4. BOLSTER
(a) Mock 
(b) Support 
(c) Quirk 
(d) Coherent 

Q5. EXTIRPATE
(a) Root out 
(b) Superficial 
(c) Applicable 
(d) Reverie

Q6. DAFT
(a) Brittle
(b) Inane
(c) Flexible
(d) Hale

Q7. QUISLING 
(a) Patriot 
(b) Turncoat
(c) Predilection 
(d) Native 

Q8. TRADUCE
(a) Malign 
(b) Glorify 
(c) Relevant 
(d) Pertinent 

Q9. RANKLE
(a) Quiet 
(b) Lapse 
(c) Bother
(d) Infinite 

Q10. GINGERLY 
(a) Cautiously 
(b) Timidly 
(c) Freeze 
(d) Graceful

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Purge: rid someone of an unwanted feeling; physically remove completely.
Evacuate: remove (someone) from a place of danger to a safer place.
Hence Purge ad Evacuate are synonyms to each other.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Barmy: extremely foolish; somewhat crazy.
Waggish: humorous in a playful, mischievous, or facetious manner.
Hence Barmy and Waggish are synonyms to each other.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rubble: waste or rough fragments of stone, brick, concrete, etc., especially as the debris from the demolition of buildings. 
Hence Rubble and Remains are synonyms to each other.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bolster: support or strengthen.
Hence Bolster and Support are synonyms to each other.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Extirpate: eradicate or destroy completely. 
Hence Extirpate and Root out are synonyms to each other.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Daft: silly; foolish
Inane: lacking sense or meaning; silly.
Hence Daft and Inane are synonyms to each other.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Quisling: a traitor who collaborates with an enemy force occupying their country.
Turncoat: a person who deserts one party or cause in order to join an opposing one. 
Hence Quisling and Turncoat are synonyms to each other.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Traduce: speak badly of or tell lies about (someone) so as to damage their reputation.
Malign: speak about (someone) in a spitefully critical manner. 
Hence Traduce and Malign are synonyms to each other.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rankle: of a comment or fact) cause continuing annoyance or resentment.
Hence Rankle and Bother are synonyms to each other.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gingerly: in a careful or cautious manner. 
Hence Gingerly and Cautiously are synonyms to each other.

                                 

No comments