English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 26th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1.  My mother has (A)/ returned back to (B)/ Delhi day before yesterday. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Our summer vacation is (A)/ between 10th May (B)/ to 10th June (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Please note that you will be eligible for (A)/ the voucher only if you (B)/ had received this email. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. We know it is an extra early start to (A)/ your day, but we are certain (B)/ you too would like to contribute towards this. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. A lot of efforts may (A)/ fell like they (B)/ are going unnoticed. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. Intrigued by this (A)/ problem, I began search (B)/ for a solution. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. We will not want our kids (A)/ to be influenced by (B)/ such TV serials. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. Many were alarmed by the possibility for (A)/surveillance and monitoring of personal computers (b)/ that this rule throws off. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. While the exercise to regulate online content is necessary, (A)/ it is important that while framing such rules, a balance is struck between (B)/ legitimate public interest or individual rights. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. Statutory norms relating to data protection are seen as essential (A)/to protect citizens from any breach of their information privacy; but (B)/ attempts to regulate online content are seen with suspicion.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

SOLUTIONS



S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Remove ‘back’ after ‘returned’.
Return: come or go back to a place or person.
Hence usage of ‘back’ with ‘return’ is superfluous and needs to be removed.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘to’ with ‘and’. Correct conjunction pair is ‘between….and’

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘had received’ with ‘receive’. Simple future Tense +……….if + Subject + Present Indefinite Tense.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘fell’ with ‘fall’.
‘Subject + Modal + Base form of Verb’ rule follows here.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘search’ with ‘searching’ or ‘to search’ as ‘begin’ is followed by either an infinitive (to + V1) or a gerund (V1 +ing).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘throw off’ with ‘throw up’
Throw off (phrasal verb): introduce errors or inaccuracies; to skew
Throw up (phrasal verb): to produce something new or unexpected; cause something new to exist.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘or’ with ‘and’. As there are two subjects ‘public interest’ and ‘individual rights’ to deal with, correct conjunction pair should be ‘between….and’

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace noun ‘information’ with adjective ‘informational’ to qualify the noun ‘privacy’. 
Informational (adjective): relating to or characterized by facts about something; providing information

       

No comments