English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 20th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q1. A small valley  
(a) Seethe
(b) Dell
(c) Hite 
(d) Blanch

Q2. A person without a home, job or property
(a) Derelict 
(b) Hoary 
(c) Coy
(d) Prattle

Q3. Excessive publicity
(a) Pinion
(b) Hype 
(c) Maraud
(d) Subaltern 

Q4. To take someone somewhere suddenly and quickly
(a) Rush
(b) Whisk
(c) Fly
(d) Flit

Q5. A flat waste land  
(a) Welt 
(b) Pert 
(c) Heath
(d) Aria 

Q6. Seat on elephant’s back  
(a) Howdah 
(b) Dote
(c) Endue 
(d) Hurtle 

Q7. A person who hates new things  
(a) Alcove 
(b) Misoneist 
(c) Whet 
(d) Lancet 

Q8. Customs and habits of a particular group
(a) Mores 
(b) Frieze 
(c) Fallow
(d) Passe 

Q9. Loop of rope
(a) Repine
(b) Rankle 
(c) Noose
(d) Flay 

Q10. A branch of medical science that deal with nose and its disease  
(a) Phrenology 
(b) Cheiloscopy 
(c) Osteoarthritis 
(d) Pulmonology 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

                                     

No comments