English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 18th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q1.  Sentimental in an exaggerated or false way.
(a) Maul
(b) Mawkish
(c) Maverick
(d) Meretricious

Q2. The art of preaching or writing sermons.
(a) Homiletic
(b) Hone
(c) Holster
(d) Hubris

Q3. A short-lived, serene episode of pastoral or romantic charm.
(a) Iconoclast
(b) Inasmuch
(c) Impunity
(d) Idyll

Q4. Code of laws or set of principles usually religious in nature. 
(a) Calumny
(b) Cant
(c) Canon
(d) Caret

Q5. A nominal leader with no real power.
(a) Filibuster
(b) Figurehead
(c) Flak
(d) Fervor

Q6. The common people, commoner.
(a) Plebeian
(b) Platitude
(c) Plaque
(d) Prim

Q7. Act of mercy killing.
(a) Asphyxiation
(b) Suicide
(c) Immolation
(d) Euthanasia

Q8. Chief of a group of workmen.
(a) Foreman
(b) Chieftain
(c) Middleman
(d) Engineer

Q9.  Stick with a thick end used in a mortar for pounding.
(a) Thistle
(b) Stifle
(c) Sceptre
(d) Pestle

Q10. Usage of an incorrect word in place of the one which is similar in pronunciation.
(a) Spoonerism
(b) Malapropism
(c) Blooper
(d) Corpsing

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d) 

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

                                  

No comments