English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 12th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1. Since my father was an _____________ from India, he brought his Indian culture and traditions to the United States with him.
(a) emigrant
(b) immigrant
(c) native
(d) citizen 

Q2. At night, the winding roads can make driving up the mountain a ______________ journey.
(a) carefree
(b) beastly 
(c) obnoxious
(d) treacherous

Q3. If you are caught using a calculator in the exam then it will be ______________.
(a) taken
(b) confiscated
(c) hijacked
(d) conscripted

Q4. The unruly behavior of the parliamentarians _____________ the speaker.
(a) incensed
(b) estranged
(c) enflamed
(d) disparaged

Q5. A large _______ of angry bison’s rampaged through the villages.
(a) herd
(b) swarm
(c) congregation
(d) flock

Q6. She deserved the accolades as she ____________________ for it.
(a) hardly worked
(b) had hard worked
(c) was working hard
(d) had worked hard

Q7. I will scold him when _____.
(a) he will come 
(b) he comes
(c) he would come 
(d) he had come

Q8. Don’t loiter _____ the corridor.
(a) around 
(b) off
(c) of 
(d) at

Q9. Then, he left for Silicon Valley to ___________ his dream of launching a startup.
(a) persevere
(b) eschew
(c) pursue
(d) cherish

Q10. I am sorry I am late, I was __________ up in traffic.
(a) held
(b) delayed 
(c) detained
(d) stucked

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Immigrant: a person who comes to live permanently in a foreign country.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Treacherous: presenting hidden or unpredictable dangers.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Confiscate: take or seize (someone's property) with authority.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Incensed: very angry; enraged.
Estranged: a wife or husband no longer living with their spouse.
Enflamed: to burst into flame.
Disparaged: regard or represent as being of little worth.
Hence option A is the correct choice as it fits in the context.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Herd: (with reference to a group of people or animals) move in a group.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. “had worked hard” should be used as the action has been done before the realization.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. If the Primary Clause is in Simple Future Tense before the usage of conjunctions like when, if etc., subordinate clause after it, does not take “will” with it and is written in present indefinite tense.  Hence option B is the apt choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Loiter around: to linger aimlessly.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pursue: to follow or chase something. Thus “pursue” goes with the context.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Held up: to stuck, thus option A is the correct choice.

                                      

No comments