English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 11th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence is given three possible substitutions for the bracketed part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. The equipment is (adapted to) cotton industries.
(a) adapted from 
(b) adapted for
(c) adapted of 
(d) No improvement

Q2. What would the cavalry (doing) out here?
(a) be doing 
(b) be done
(c) done 
(d) No improvement

Q3. She was uneasy because she (never be) on a plane before.
(a) had never been 
(b) never been
(c) is never been 
(d) No improvement

Q4. No one knows how he escaped (dash) to pieces.
(a) being dash 
(b) being dashed
(c) dashed 
(d) No improvement

Q5. She glanced back to make sure she (wasn’t be) observed.
(a) wasn’t to be 
(b) weren’t being
(c) wasn’t being 
(d) No improvement

Q6. Would you mind (to carrying) this bag for me.
(a) carries 
(b) carrying
(c) carry 
(d) No improvement

Q7. The child (would have jumped) with delight on seeing the joker at the circus.
(a) jumping 
(b) jumped
(c) to jump 
(d) No improvement

Q8. After they (had finished) eating they went for a walk.
(a) will finish 
(b) have finished
(c) finish 
(d) No improvement

Q9. Why should we (bothered)?
(a) bother 
(b) bothering
(c) to bother 
(d) No improvement

Q10. She (starts walks) without responding.
(a) start walking 
(b) started walking
(c) starting walking 
(d) No improvement

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. adapt to:
“Adapt to” generally means that something has changed to fit its own environment.
For example, “People have adapted to the difficult living conditions in the Arctic.”
“Adapt for” is an idiom that suggests to change or adjust something for a new or different purpose
For example: “The vehicle was adapted for off-road travel by the engineering students at University X.”
Thus, an equipment cannot adapt to something on its own.
An equipment is adapted for cotton industries (by us).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. “verb” which is used here is “would” and it is a modal which must take base form of verb, thus “be” should be used. And “be” takes V1 + ing with it. Thus “be doing” should be used.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. “had never been” should be used as the beginning of the sentence is in Past Indefinite Tense which implies the usage of option A correct as it is past form.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. “being dashed” is the correct term to use as “escaped” is a verb which will take a noun after it and “being” which acts as a gerund is a noun as well. However, “being” takes 3rd form of verb and it takes passive form after it. So “dashed” will be used.  thus option B is correct.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. “was not being” is the correct term to use as being implies a continuation which fits in the context grammatically as well.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. “mind” is a main verb which will take object after it, thus “carrying” is a gerund which can act as an object of “mind”, thus option B is correct.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. “would have jumped” can be used in conditionals or to show the completion in future by some point of time.  Here neither any conditional nor any completion is required, thus “jumped” should be used.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. “should” is a “modal” which will take base form of verb i.e. “bother” with it.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only option B fits in the context thus justifying the tense and correct form of verb (i.e. V1 +ing).

                                

No comments